Virginia Jefferson
Born: 1/25/1936
Died: 11/08/2020
Maiden Name: Peters

Virginia Jefferson, 84, passed away Nov. 8, 2020.

Virginia was born Jan. 25, 1936, in Bethel, Okla., to Ed Samuel and Melcie (Bond) Peters.

She was preceded in death by her parents; sons Roy Dale, Jeffery, and Eugene Jefferson; sisters Effie Shomo and Jasney Wade; three great-great-grandchildren; and brother-in-law Ed Howell.

Virginia is survived by her children Albert Shomo, Huey Jefferson Jr., Russell Jefferson, Patricia Shomo, and Deloris Samuels; brother Sam Peters; sisters Melissa Bohanan and Francis Howell, 31 grandchildren; 65 great-grandchildren; several great-great-grandchildren; many nieces and nephews; a host of other relatives and many friends, including her special friend and nurse Elenore Jefferson.

For the full obituary, please visit Brumley Funeral Home.