Rebecca Nix
Born: 6/11/1957
Died: 4/13/2020
Maiden Name: Whitehead

Rebecca May Nix, 62, passed away April 13, 2020.

Rebecca was born June 11, 1957, in Bailey, to Elton and Blanche Beatrice (Davis) Whitehead.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husband Don Nix; brothers Elton “Jiggs” Lee Whitehead and Clinton “Slick” Franklin Whitehead; and sister Claudine “Tootsie” Odessa Manning.

Rebecca is survived by daughters Michelle Mosley and spouse Paul, and Amy Midkiff; grandchildren Hillary Conway, Tyler Nix, Becca Midkiff, and Kayden Nix; great-grandchildren Jared, Kinley, Memphis, and Caleb; brother Roger Whitehead; sisters Wanda Morrison and Linda Peddycoart; and numerous nieces and nephews.

For the full obituary, please visit Callaway-Smith-Cobb Funeral Home.