Minnie Fay Barnes
Born: 3/12/1942
Died: 4/24/2020
Maiden Name: Jefferson

Minnie “Fay” Jefferson Barnes, 78, passed away April 24, 2020.

Fay was born March 12, 1942, in Smithville, Okla., to Nellie Carterby Jefferson and Nicholas Jefferson.

She was preceded in death by her parents; sons Dennis Barnes and Duane Barnes; brothers Raphael Jefferson, Lee Jefferson and David Jefferson; sister Minnie Edwards; nieces Lisa Jefferson Cartby and Janie Shell Davis; and sister-in-law Donna Shell.

Fay is survived by husband Jim Barnes; daughters Cheryl Coon, and Julie Barnes Points and spouse Joe; son Randy Barnes and spouse Rhonda; sister Rhoda Sullivan; brother and sisters-in-law Harold and Judy Barnes, Janet and Tom Bolend, Brenda Jennings and John Cookinham, and Wanda and John Stratton; five grandchildren; 11 great-grandchildren; 25 nieces and nephews; 43 great nieces and nephews; and many friends.

For the full obituary, please visit Reser & Davis-Miller Funeral Home & Crematory.