Marjorie Rice
Born: 8/14/1926
Died: 10/10/2020
Maiden Name: Drake

Marjorie “Pargie” Rice, 94, passed away Oct. 10, 2020.

Pargie was born Aug. 14, 1926, in Durant, Okla., to Dr. Irving L. Drake MD and Josephine Drake.

She was preceded in death by her parents; daughter Jamie Sue Barnes; son Joe Bill Rice; infant son John Glosson; and her husbands James Glosson, Don Rice, and Rex Brent.

Pargie is survived by her son Thomas L. Rice and spouse Brenda; grandson Shane L. Rice; granddaughters Rebecca Smith, Amy Fugett, and April Barnes; sister Helen Talbert; seven great-grandchildren; and special friends Kay and George Glasscock.

For the full obituary, please visit Holmes-Coffey-Murray Funeral Home.