Lodie Ann Mitchell
Born: 2/23/1949
Died: 5/01/2020
Maiden Name: Bohanon

Lodie Ann Mitchell, 71, passed away May 1, 2020.

Lodie was born Feb. 23, 1949, in Octavia, Okla., to Emeline and David Bohanon.

She was preceded in death by her parents; son Christopher Mitchell; brothers Clark Bohanon, Esias Bohanon; sister Alicetine Bohanon; parents-in-law Harry and Pleasant Mitchell; sister-in-law Jeannie Mitchell; and brothers-in-law Chip Mitchell, Karl Willis and Pat Wilbanks.

Lodie is survived by husband Stan Mitchell; daughters Gina Simpson and spouse Doug, Amber Norris and spouse Blake; granddaughters Chelsea Crosby and spouse Josh, Christine Hawkins and spouse Tim, Haley Mitchell, Kayla Walter, Emeline “Milly” Norris, and her namesake Ann Sloan Norris; grandsons Dustin Walter, Blake Adam Norris , and Mitchell Norris; great-granddaughters Lana Hawkins, Elena Crosby, Anabelle Willard, and Cheyenne “Nellie” Hawkins; great-grandsons Christian Hawkins and Beau Wayne Crosby; brother Randel Bohanon and spouse Ruthie; sisters Leona Samuels and spouse Richard, Ella Willis, Della Jones, Corene Palmer and spouse Melvin; sisters-in-law Suzanne Nolan and spouse Larkin, and Kim Mitchell; numerous nieces and nephews; and a host of friends.

For the full obituary, please visit Bevis Funeral Home.