Kata Lou Ward
Born: 7/06/1951
Died: 10/31/2020
Maiden Name: Wilson

Kata “Kay” Lou Ward, 69, passed away Oct. 31, 2020.

Kay was born July 6, 1951, in Broken Bow, Okla., to Sweeney E. and Mary Mae (Ward) Wilson.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husband Jonah; sisters Cynthia Billy and Joyce Williston; niece Katrina Anderson; and brothers-in-law Ed Billy and Rev. Randy Jacob.

Kay is survived by her sons David Clay Ward and spouse Jackie Swift, and Jonathan Anthony “Tony” Ward and spouse Amy; sisters Betty Jacob, and Juanita Pearl Henry; brother Walter “T-Loyd” Wilson and spouse Louise; grandchildren Peyton Ward, Kayla Ward, Dylan McCabe, and Notah McCabe; numerous nieces and nephews; and a host of real life-long friends.

For the full obituary, please visit Brumley Funeral Home.