Helen Ruth Samuels
Born: 4/16/1948
Died: 5/23/2020
Maiden Name: Bond

Helen Ruth Samuels, 72, passed away May 23, 2020.

Helen was born April 16, 1948, in Bethel, Okla., to David and Caroline (Johnson) Bond.

She was preceded in death by her parents; stepson Curtis Samuels; step son-in-law Wayne Metcalf; brothers Adam and Earnest Bond; and sisters Ruby Taylor, Rose Rasha, and Lucy McKenny.

Helen is survived by her husband Nelson Samuels; sons Alex Vela Jr., Patrick Vela and spouse Frances, and Valentino Vela; step-daughters Katie Noahubi, Jamie Samuels and fiance’ Brandon Tollison, Peggy Samuels, and Cindy Samuels; sister Daisy Watson; ten grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren; eleven step-grandchildren; fourteen step-great-grandchildren; as well as many other family and friends.

For the full obituary, please visit Bunch-Singleton Funeral Home.