Floy J. Vessakosol
Born: 10/06/1940
Died: 6/24/2020
Maiden Name: Meadows

Floy J. Vessakosol, 79, passed away June 24, 2020.

Floy was born Oct. 6, 1940, in Gladewater, Texas, to Charles Floyd Meadows Sr. and Willia Mae Ford Meadows.

She was preceded in death by her parents; son and daughter-in-law Anthony “Tony” Victor Vessakosol and Donnessa LeAnn Myers Vessakosol; brother Charles “Junior” Floyd Meadows Jr.; nephews John Wayne Cox Jr. and Charles Bryan Meadows; and brothers-in-law Todd Vessakosol and Dennis Patrick.

Floy is survived by her husband Vic; daughter Krista Simone and spouse Dr. Douglas Hibbs; son Timothy “Timmy” Patrick Vessakosol; sister Mattie Frances and spouse John Cox; sister-in-law Lynda Meadows; granddaughters Helen Hope Hibbs, Halley Ann Vessakosol, and Addison Samorn Vessakosol; nephews Gary Wayne Cox, and Christopher Michael Meadows, and spouse Rebecca and their children Bryan and Lily; numerous beloved cousins and their families; and many extensive family members in Thailand.

For the full obituary, please visit Rosewood Funeral Home.