Dorothy Fry
Born: 11/22/1924
Died: 5/07/2020
Maiden Name: White

Dorothy Virginia (White) Fry, 95, passed away May 7, 2020.

Dorothy was born Nov. 22, 1924, in the White Community in Heavener, Okla., to Samson Grant and Edith Anne (Johnson) White.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husband Marion K. Fry; daughters Marilyn Sue Hammer and baby girl Fry; brother Pete White; and sister Lois White Burton.

Dorothy is survived by daughters Virginia Fry, Linda Meeks, and Peggy McAlester and spouse Stanley; sons Jim Fry and spouse Jackie, and Roger Allen Fry and spouse Nina; 14 grandchildren; 29 great-grandchildren; 10 great-great-grandchildren; sister Dora Lee White Thompson; brother Robert Otis “R.O.” White; numerous other relatives and a host of friends.

For the full obituary, please visit Dowden-Roberts Funeral Home,.