Doris Box
Born: 8/15/1934
Died: 3/24/2020
Maiden Name: Beal

Doris Box, 85, passed away March 24, 2020.

Doris was born Aug. 15, 1934, in Bentley, Okla., to William Turner and Mary Caroline (Syler) Beal.

She was preceded in death by her siblings Alfred Beal, Andy Beal, Print Smith Beal, Easter Gammon, Martha Gammon, Louise Cook; spouses Max V. Melton and Ewell Dean Box; and son Richard V. Melton.

Doris is survived by sister Inez Cowling; her children Kathryn Suarez and spouse Lou, Barbara Matthews and spouse Randy, Donna Melton Perry, and Joe Bob Melton; 9 grandchildren; and many nieces and nephews.

For the full obituary, please visit Matthews Funeral Home.