Betty Jean Eastep
Born: 1/16/1930
Died: 9/23/2020
Maiden Name: Wade

Betty Jean (Wade) Eastep, 90, passed away Sept. 23, 2020.

Betty was born Jan. 16, 1930, in Talihina, Okla., to Malcolm Delos Wade Sr. and Lucille “Lucy” (Cenotto) Wade.

She was preceded in death by her parents; sister Margaret Pauline Wade; and brothers Malcolm Delos Wade Jr. and James Leroy Wade.

Betty is survived by husband Johnny Vernon Eastep Sr.; daughter Rebecca Louise (Eastep) Fleming; sons Johnny Vernon Eastep Jr. and Michael Wade Eastep; grandchildren Lonathan Chance Morgan, and Brianna Michelle (Fleming) Burnell; step-grandchildren David Mellor and Melissa Schutte; great-grandchildren Taylor Morgan, Tristan Morgan, Charlotte Grace Burnell, and Elizabeth Mae Burnell; step great-grandchildren Amanda Reitz, Ashley Nouri, Haidyn Darr, Dustin Mellor, Logan Schutte, Rachel Schutte, and Brinley Schutte; step great-great-grandchildren Garrett Darr and Braylon Darr.

For the full obituary, please visit John M. Ireland & Son Funeral Home and Chapel.