Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

2013 Labor Day Competition results championshipgroup_small_withinfo

For full resolution pictures, see our Smugmug account or our Facebook page.

Stickball

Champions
Tvshka Homma
Runner Up
Warriors
Third Place
Okla Hannali

5k

Chris Valliere finished first among the men with a time of 19:56.
Ana Hollan came in first among women with a time of 23:00.
For full results, click here.

Art Show

Painting:
1st Place: Karen Clarkson, “Last Gift”
2nd Place: Dylan Cavin, “Summer Scissortail”
3rd Place: John Compelube, “Stirring the Pot”
HM: Gwen Coleman Lester, “Lighthorseman”

Graphics:
1st Place: Paul King, “At Peace”
2nd Place: Sandy Sliger , “Beaver’s Bend”
3rd Place: Jane Semple Umstead, “The Snapping Turtle”
HM: None in this category

Sculpture:
1st Place: Stephanie Rose, “The Little Chahta News Bird”
2nd Place: Cecil Henderson, “Ruffed Grouse”
3rd Place: Lyman Choate , “She Speaks to the Animals”
HM: None in this category

Pottery:
1st Place: Dan Bernier, “Old Bowl or New Home”
2nd Place: Marsha Hedrick, “Frog Bottle”
3rd Place: Edmond Perkins Jr., Quawpaw Warrior Effigy Vase”
HM: Vangie Robinson, Choctaw Pony

Basketry:
1st Place: Susan Locke Charlesworth, Native Weave by Native Hands
2nd Place: Susan Locke Charlesworth, Continuous Weave Field Basket
3rd Place: Lizabeth B. Mitchell, Frog Mouth Basket
HM: none in this category

Cultural:
1st Place: Michael Rose, “Ball Players Medicine”
2nd Place: Laura B. Pickens, “Dogwood Arrow”
3rd Place: Ryan spring,” Traditional Stickball, buckeye core”
HM: None in this category

Jewelry:
1st Place: Theresa Renegar, “Corn Dreams”
2nd Place: Bob Proctor, “Broken Promises”
3rd Place: Bob Procotor, “The Dancer”
HM: Chester Cowen, “Where is Tobias?”

Heritage Awards
Gwen Coleman Lester, “Alikchi”
Stephanie Rose, “Kapucha , Towa”
Kevin Hardin, “The Artist and Her Two Paintings”

Best of Show:
Karen Clarkson, “Ancient Symbols 1&2”

People’s Choice:
Sandy Sliger, “Tear Drop”

Basketball

Co-ed age 9-11
1st place: Skillz - Shadie Crase, Lindsay Waits, Ryan Huett, Logan Maxey, Jaxon Dorsey

Co-ed age 12-14
1st place: Outsiders - Stormy Taylor, Chris Trusty, Ivan Baker, Shantel Smith, Nana Jo Smith
2nd place: Albino Indians - Jeffery Morris, Jordan Morris, Jordan Terry, Ethan Billings, Braden Dorsey
3rd place: Dem Brown Kids - Mahala Battiest, Loren Crosby, Kyle Passmore, Ashton Willis, C.J. Briley

Co-ed age 15-18
1st place: Like Mike - Bailey Scarberry, Oscar Rivera, Ryan Scales, Junior Griffin, Dorian Threadgill, Delvin Johnson
2nd place: Silo Rebels- Lauren Billie, Tanner Clark, Shane Tisdale, Kendall Shives, Bryce Brister
3rd place: Dallas Pressure- Natalie Buck, Kamery Walker, Darius Kelly, NaQuan Hopkins, Matthew Hilinski, Coach Jason Samuels

Women’s All Star
1st place: War Party - Sharon Forte, Natasha Rouse, Kayla Davis
2nd place: Lucky #7’s- Mandy Holman, Tammye Gwin, Sara Willie, Kelli Shawn

Men’s age 18-35
1st place: Running Skins - Chris Valliere, Kirk Taylor, Randall Clay, Caleb Taylor, Karahjon Hurd
2nd place: Twerk Team - Justin Richards, Darius “Melo” Peace, Kendell Willis, T.J. Broades
3rd place: Dub C Finest - Kyle Baker (not pictured), Clint Baker, Colton Converse, Bobby Baker “Delicious”

Men’s age 35 and over
1st place: Jumbo - Naco Hopkins, Brent Shaw, Michael Clay, Derek
2nd place: Show Birds - Kevin Gwin, Morris Steve, Nate Cox, Curtis Steve
3rd place: Wheat Bread - Dewayne Hornbuckle, Rock Lebeau, Scott Greggory, Steve Battiest

Free Throw age 6-9
1st: Cale Clay
2nd: Cason Taylor
3rd: Ashia Jordan

Free Throw age 10-12
1st:Jocelyn Smith
2nd: Logan Hewitt
3rd: Calesa Murdock

Free Throw age 13-15
1st: Keeli Tsosie
2nd: Daniel Boswell
3rd: Jordan Scott

Free Throw age 16-18
1st: Alethia McKinney
2nd: Derek Epperoy
3rd: Tiffany Gantt

Women’s Three-Point Contest
1st: Dayna Dick
2nd: Misty Madbull

Men’s Three-Point Contest
1st: Allen Clay
2nd: Rock Johnson

Board Games

Checkers
1st: Jasen Baker
2nd: Johnny Parson

Dominoes
1st: Sylvester Moore
2nd: Roland Wade

Bow Shoot

5 and Under
1st: Wyatt Kinslow
2nd: Riggin Waugh
3rd: Olivia Ellis

Ages 6-8
1st: Wil Helmsmoore
2nd: Tristen Ross
3rd: Trey Wilson

Ages 9-13
1st: Chase Zink
2nd: Sarah Haven
3rd: Madi McDonald.

Ages 14-16
1st: Sam Jacob
2nd: Robert Breshears
3rd: Chasey Bohanan

Ages 17-19
1st: Geffery Diaz

Women’s 20 and over
1st: Christina Waugh
2nd: Rhonda Reiman
3rd: Jennifer Dickson

Men’s 20 and over
1st: Lee Ellis
2nd: Brad Hooker
3rd: David Edwards

Golf

1st: Gregg Moon, Cyrus Ben, Jon Lowder and Jason Grisham.
2nd: Burt Perry, Kevin Davis, Mandy Jo and Brad Clay.
3rd: Sherry Perry, Councilman Ron Perry, Gregg Robinson and not pictured, Councilman Tony Messenger

Congratulations, Councilman Perry, on your hole-in-one!

Horseshoes

Youth Singles
1st: Tyler Walker
2nd: Tyler Leao
3rd: Jaiden Smith

Youth Ringer
Tyler Walker

Women’s Singles
1st:Kisha Bohanan
2nd:Stephanie Bohanan
3rd:Sue Tait

Women’s Double
1st: Stephanie Bohanan and Tiffany Bohanan.
2nd: Wanda Morris and Sue Tait.
3rd: Ruby Long and Sherri Miller.

Women’s Ringer
Wanda Morris

Men’s Singles
1st: Bunky Impson
2nd: Danny Adams
3rd: David Knox

Men’s Doubles
1st: David Davis and Phillip Morris
2nd: Danny Adams and Bunky Impson
3rd: Charles Hilton and Michael Bedford.

Men’s Ringer
Nicky Slabaugh

Quilts

Hand Stitch
1st: Sandra Stevens
2nd: Lois Thomas
3rd: Jan West

Machine Stitch
1st: Rebecca Mizell
2nd: Wanda Leet “Christian Cross”
3rd: Wanda Leet “Fall Leaves”

Hand/Machine Combo Stitch
1st: Rose Harris
2nd: Charlene Benge
3rd: Ruth McCoy

People’s Choice Award
Lois Thomas “Giant Dahlia”

Softball

Men’s First Place
Kansas Indians

Women’s First Place
Chitto Harjo

Terrapin Races

Ages 3-7
1st: Snoweagle Rasha
2nd: James Wortham
3rd: Jackson Pollard.

Ages 8-12
1st: Draven Postoak
2nd: Jordan Nolin
3rd: Braxton Lemmons Martin.

Best Dressed
McKenzee Petty

Tough,Tough

This year’s Tough-Tough champion is Chris Hawk who finished the four-event course in 1:44. Joshua Hensley finished in second place with a time of 2:18. Jerry and Leslie Flanagan, parents of the late Chris Flanagan, were presented with the Fighting Heart Award. Flanagan, who was a regular participant in the Tough-Tough event, passed away last year.

Volleyball

Champions
Diggers: Lori Hamilton, Devon Frazier, Joe Thomas, Sean Gentry, Josh Carney, Marrisa McIntosh and Mitzi Doster
Runner Up
The Crew: Mike Scott, Felicia Scott, Thomas Hardy, Sarah Trusty, Taloa Camp, Joe Anderson, Kelley Braudrick, Amber Anderson and Rayburn Baker.