Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

2012 Art Show Winners

Painting:
1st Place: Gwen Coleman Lester “ Why the Turtle has Cracks on his Shell”
2nd Place: Nancy Rhoades “Sapokni”
3rd Place: Kathy Sturch “ A Father’s Influence”
No Honorable Mention Awarded This Year By the Judges

Graphics:
1st Place: Theresa Morris :Native Mandala”
2nd Place: J, Dylan Cavin “ Choctaw Drummer”
3rd Place: Jane Semple Umstead “Dream Team/ Choctaw Stickball”
Honorable Mention: J. Dylan Cavin “Scissortail”

Sculpture:
1st Place: Kevin Hardin “Limbs at the Bottom of the Waterfall”
2nd Place: Kenneth Hotubbee “Wichita, MT Elk”
3rd Place: Cathy Nyman “ Gourd Pottery Inspired by Choctaw River Cane Baskets”
No Honorable Mention Awarded This Year by the Judges

Pottery:
1st Place: Evangeline Robinson “ Biskinik”
2nd Place: Marsha Hedrick “Teapot”
3rd Place: Edmond Perkins “Crested Wood Duck”
Honorable Mention: Evangeline Robinson “Oka Banakchi/ Water Wave”

Basketry:
1st Place: Susan Locke Charlesworth “Choctaw Winnowing Tray”
2nd Place: Lizabeth B. Mitchell “ Rachel’s Wedding Basket”
3rd Place: Susan Locke Charlesworth “Gift From the River”
No Honorable Mention Awarded This Year By the Judges

Cultural
Due to small size of this category the Judges did not award a first place in this division or an honorable mention.
2nd Place: John H. White “Uskula/Pipe”
3rd Place: Kay Jackson “ Drum Gourd”

Jewelry
1st Place: Cliff Wilson Jr. “Choctaw Medallion”
2nd Place: Bob Proctor “ Homaiyi Shutik/ Purple Sky”
3rd Place: Chester R. Cowen “Four Winds of WWI”
No Honorable Mention Awarded This Year by the Judges

Heritage Awards
Chester R. Cowen “ Tied to Formality” (Jewelry)
Michael Rose “Tapushik/Basket” (Painting)
Cliff Wilson Jr. “Stickball Player (Jewelry)
Gwen Coleman Lester “News of the Nation” (Graphics)
Melanie Yost “Working for the Lord” (Painting)

Best of Show:
J. Dylan Cavin “Overalls and Bright Skies” (Painting)

People’s Choice:
Theresa Morris “Once Warriors” (Painting)