Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS
  • 2012 Art Show Results

    2012 Art Show Winners

    Painting:
    1st Place: Gwen Coleman Lester “ Why the Turtle has Cracks on his Shell”
    2nd Place: Nancy Rhoades “Sapokni”
    3rd Place: Kathy Sturch “ A Father’s Influence”
    No Honorable Mention Awarded This Year By the Judges

    Graphics:
    1st Place: Theresa Morris :Native Mandala”
    2nd Place: J, Dylan Cavin “ Choctaw Drummer”
    3rd Place: Jane Semple Umstead “Dream Team/ Choctaw Stickball”
    Honorable Mention: J. Dylan Cavin “Scissortail”

    Sculpture:
    1st Place: Kevin Hardin “Limbs at the Bottom of the Waterfall”
    2nd Place: Kenneth Hotubbee “Wichita, MT Elk”
    3rd Place: Cathy Nyman “ Gourd Pottery Inspired by Choctaw River Cane Baskets”
    No Honorable Mention Awarded This Year by the Judges

    Pottery:
    1st Place: Evangeline Robinson “ Biskinik”
    2nd Place: Marsha Hedrick “Teapot”
    3rd Place: Edmond Perkins “Crested Wood Duck”
    Honorable Mention: Evangeline Robinson “Oka Banakchi/ Water Wave”

    Basketry:
    1st Place: Susan Locke Charlesworth “Choctaw Winnowing Tray”
    2nd Place: Lizabeth B. Mitchell “ Rachel’s Wedding Basket”
    3rd Place: Susan Locke Charlesworth “Gift From the River”
    No Honorable Mention Awarded This Year By the Judges

    Cultural
    Due to small size of this category the Judges did not award a first place in this division or an honorable mention.
    2nd Place: John H. White “Uskula/Pipe”
    3rd Place: Kay Jackson “ Drum Gourd”

    Jewelry
    1st Place: Cliff Wilson Jr. “Choctaw Medallion”
    2nd Place: Bob Proctor “ Homaiyi Shutik/ Purple Sky”
    3rd Place: Chester R. Cowen “Four Winds of WWI”
    No Honorable Mention Awarded This Year by the Judges

    Heritage Awards
    Chester R. Cowen “ Tied to Formality” (Jewelry)
    Michael Rose “Tapushik/Basket” (Painting)
    Cliff Wilson Jr. “Stickball Player (Jewelry)
    Gwen Coleman Lester “News of the Nation” (Graphics)
    Melanie Yost “Working for the Lord” (Painting)

    Best of Show:
    J. Dylan Cavin “Overalls and Bright Skies” (Painting)

    People’s Choice:
    Theresa Morris “Once Warriors” (Painting)

  • 5K Run/Walk Results

    1 1/21 1/194 Tysin Davis M17 18:31 3:43 439

    2 2/21 2/194 Jordan Hargrow M18 18:48 3:46 372

    3 1/16 3/194 Joshua Snyder M30 19:00 3:48 487

    4 1/19 4/194 Tom Brennan M41 19:10 3:50 462

    5 1/11 5/194 Bryan Miller M55 Moyers Ok 19:22 3:53 203

    6 1/18 6/194 Morgan Hair M15 20:06 4:02 389

    7 3/21 7/194 Kendall Charley M17 20:19 4:04 442

    8 4/21 8/194 Rico Williamson M16 20:42 4:09 412

    9 5/21 9/194 Chance Bray M16 20:43 4:09 390

    10 1/11 10/194 Jedd Kirby M28 Poteau Ok 20:53 4:11 157

    11 1/6 11/194 Joe Thomas M23 21:14 4:15 409

    12 1/31 1/187 Corinna Soto F31 Dequeen Ar 21:23 4:17 294

    13 1/17 12/194 Jim Harwood M37 21:33 4:19 419

    14 2/16 13/194 Chris Montgomery M34 21:37 4:20 461

    15 2/11 14/194 Jared Wakeham M27 21:47 4:22 432

    16 2/11 15/194 Keith Willsey M56 Mena Ar 21:52 4:23 360

    17 3/11 16/194 James Monroe M28 Ada Ok 21:55 4:23 214

    18 1/13 2/187 Vanessa Parnell F16 Mena Ar 21:55 4:23 244

    19 1/10 3/187 Jatelyn Wallace F13 Durant Ok 22:13 4:27 340

    20 4/11 17/194 Gabriel Tinajero M28 Broken Bow Ok 22:17 4:28 315

    21 2/17 18/194 Joey Hutchings M37 22:24 4:29 420

    22 1/14 19/194 James Stevenson M46 Antlers Ok 22:25 4:29 303

    23 2/19 20/194 John Hobbs M40 Durant Ok 22:26 4:30 5

    24 3/19 21/194 Jeff Dover M40 22:30 4:30 401

    25 2/18 22/194 Hunter Ray M13 22:33 4:31 384

    26 3/16 23/194 Robert King M31 Talihina Ok 22:34 4:31 156

    27 1/11 24/194 Skeeter Hogue M66 Allen Ok 22:35 4:31 127

    28 4/19 25/194 Lance Winlock M44 Talihina Ok 22:54 4:35 366

    29 1/8 26/194 Eddy Walley M50 22:54 4:35 369

    30 6/21 27/194 Caleb Killinswerth M18 23:01 4:37 426

    31 7/21 28/194 Eric Minshall M18 23:09 4:38 492

    32 8/21 29/194 Stephen Wallace M18 23:11 4:39 446

    33 3/18 30/194 Aaron Elliott M13 Tishomingo Ok 23:19 4:40 78

    34 3/11 31/194 James Scribner M56 Coleman Ok 23:31 4:43 275

    35 4/16 32/194 Buck Jones M30 Clayton Ok 23:32 4:43 138

    36 3/17 33/194 Todd Perry M37 Stigler Ok 23:32 4:43 247

    37 4/11 34/194 Jerry Proctor M57 23:34 4:43 471

    38 5/19 35/194 Brian McClain M40 Talihina Ok 23:36 4:44 3

    39 2/13 4/187 Krysten Fagan F16 Mena Ar 23:48 4:46 81

    40 2/6 36/194 Mark Wisdom M21 23:48 4:46 424

    41 4/18 37/194 Joe Tolison M13 Broken Bow Ok 23:48 4:46 316

    42 6/19 38/194 Phillip Hall M44 23:58 4:48 406

    43 9/21 39/194 Cody Ary M18 24:05 4:49 441

    44 5/18 40/194 Shay Wilcox M14 24:07 4:50 472

    45 4/17 41/194 Christopher Choate M39 Bennington Ok 24:08 4:50 46

    46 5/17 42/194 Brian Baldwin M39 24:30 4:54 371

    47 2/10 5/187 Morgan Fagan F13 Mena Ar 24:41 4:57 82

    48 7/19 43/194 Byron Smith M43 Hugo Ok 24:41 4:57 287

    49 2/14 44/194 Dennis Curtis M47 Hugo Ok 24:43 4:57 62

    50 5/16 45/194 Michael Rodriguez M30 Poteau Ok 24:54 4:59 267

    51 2/8 46/194 Dale Broussard M51 24:59 5:00 414

    52 1/25 47/194 Justin Hinton M11 25:15 5:03 475

    53 1/17 6/187 Sarahi Manriquez F25 Atoka Ok 25:16 5:04 186

    54 6/16 48/194 Joey Hinton M34 25:17 5:04 477

    55 3/13 7/187 Mandy Steele F16 Idabel Ok 25:17 5:04 299

    56 10/21 49/194 Ethan Sisk M18 25:21 5:05 427

    57 5/11 50/194 Cass Davis M27 25:23 5:05 482

    58 3/10 8/187 Sabrina Stanford F15 25:28 5:06 437

    59 3/14 51/194 Gary Batton M45 Clayton Ok 25:28 5:06 1

    60 4/14 52/194 David Wilson M49 Oklahoma City Ok 25:36 5:08 361

    61 7/16 53/194 Lee Baugus M33 25:41 5:09 422

    62 2/17 9/187 Lerran Preston F26 Durant Ok 25:42 5:09 256

    63 3/17 10/187 Sheanna Griffith F29 25:47 5:10 443

    64 5/14 54/194 John Wilson M47 Okay Ok 25:51 5:11 362

    65 2/31 11/187 Carolyn Jackson F32 25:52 5:11 440

    66 11/21 55/194 Ryan Faught M17 Mena Ar 26:00 5:12 87

    67 3/8 56/194 Todd Pippin M51 Greenwood Ar 26:02 5:13 249

    68 1/8 12/187 Kristin Snyder F20 26:08 5:14 488

    69 3/31 13/187 Mikael Ham F30 McAlester Ok 26:14 5:15 110

    70 6/18 57/194 Ryan Scott M15 Tupelo Ok 26:15 5:15 272

    71 8/19 58/194 Marcus Tubbs M42 Wilburton Ok 26:23 5:17 323

    72 4/13 14/187 Keisha Brown F16 26:26 5:18 473

    73 4/10 15/187 Daria Gilbert F13 Tishomingo Ok 26:26 5:18 97

    74 5/11 59/194 Stuart Winlock M58 Wilburton Ok 26:28 5:18 367

    75 7/18 60/194 Zach Bray M14 26:31 5:19 392

    76 1/5 61/194 Bill Duer M78 Mena Ar 26:33 5:19 75

    77 9/19 62/194 Eddie Muse M44 Wilburton Ok 26:48 5:22 222

    78 10/19 63/194 Bobby Ketcher M42 Wilburton Ok 26:54 5:23 153

    79 8/16 64/194 Eric Pyle M34 Durant Ok 26:56 5:24 259

    80 1/18 16/187 Gwen Muse F43 Wilburton Ok 26:57 5:24 223

    81 6/17 65/194 Chad Smith M36 Okemah Ok 27:05 5:25 288

    82 1/7 66/194 Larry Amos M60 27:05 5:25 457

    83 1/17 17/187 Betsy Wilkinson F38 Jenks Ok 27:11 5:27 355

    84 1/7 18/187 Karen Sumpter F62 Talihina Ok 27:14 5:27 308

    85 2/25 67/194 Kolby Battiest M12 Poteau Ok 27:21 5:29 20

    86 9/16 68/194 Brett Miller M31 Ft. Towson Ok 27:22 5:29 202

    87 8/18 69/194 Blake Tubbs M13 Wilburton Ok 27:32 5:31 322

    88 2/17 19/187 Natia Anderson F37 Wilburton Ok 27:47 5:34 8

    89 11/19 70/194 Kevin Davis M43 Red Oak Ok 27:49 5:34 68

    90 1/16 20/187 Janet Quaid F49 Wardville Ok 27:56 5:36 260

    91 3/17 21/187 Sally Hilburn F37 Wapanucka Ok 28:00 5:36 126

    92 4/17 22/187 Tanya Hembey F25 Tuskahoma Ok 28:06 5:38 115

    93 4/8 71/194 Coy Few M52 28:09 5:38 385

    94 2/18 23/187 Doris Winlock F41 Talihina Ok 28:12 5:39 365

    95 12/19 72/194 Wendell Sexton M41 28:12 5:39 433

    96 5/10 24/187 Brianna Battiest F13 Poteau Ok 28:20 5:40 18

    97 3/25 73/194 Chase Lloyd M 9 Wister Ok 28:22 5:41 167

    98 12/21 74/194 Jackson Maxwell M19 Mill Creek Ok 28:25 5:41 192

    99 1/12 25/187 Kaitlyn Gregory F12 Durant Ok 28:27 5:42 102

    100 4/31 26/187 Toni Underwood F32 Tishomingo Ok 28:32 5:43 331

    101 2/11 75/194 Terry Scott M66 Tupelo Ok 28:38 5:44 273

    102 7/17 76/194 Yannash Scott M38 Madill Ok 28:45 5:45 274

    103 2/7 27/187 Linda Walthall F60 Broken Bow Ok 28:53 5:47 341

    104 5/31 28/187 Christina Battiest F34 Poteau Ok 28:56 5:48 19

    105 5/13 29/187 Gloriann Staines F16 Heavener Ok 29:00 5:48 296

    106 3/11 77/194 David Gill M68 Muskogee Ok 29:01 5:49 98

    107 6/14 78/194 Lyndon Lamb M47 Talihina Ok 29:09 5:50 164

    108 1/17 30/187 Elaine Staines F51 Mena Ar 29:17 5:52 295

    109 4/25 79/194 Brodrick Martin M12 Seminole Ok 29:18 5:52 189

    110 10/16 80/194 Thomas Noah M33 29:20 5:52 395

    111 8/17 81/194 Ryan Garner M35 Durant Ok 29:23 5:53 6

    112 13/21 82/194 Mykiah Williams M17 29:37 5:56 387

    113 6/11 83/194 Earl Smith M59 Moyers Ok 29:37 5:56 290

    114 2/17 31/187 Marsha Pippin F51 Greenwood Ar 29:47 5:58 248

    115 13/19 84/194 James Wabaunsee M41 Topeka Ks 29:49 5:58 332

    116 5/25 85/194 Stihl Snyder M 8 29:52 5:59 485

    117 9/17 86/194 Steve Crider M36 29:55 5:59 465

    118 14/19 87/194 David Page M42 29:57 6:00 411

    119 9/18 88/194 Leevi Bray M14 30:05 6:01 393

    120 5/17 32/187 Mandy Gramnar F28 Talihina Ok 30:09 6:02 100

    121 2/7 89/194 Jack Hornbuckle M63 Poteau Ok 30:11 6:03 131

    122 7/11 90/194 Duane Tomek M56 Coleman Ok 30:14 6:03 318

    123 10/17 91/194 Dana Dunlap M37 Rattan Ok 30:15 6:03 76

    124 6/31 33/187 Amy Jones F30 Clayton Ok 30:19 6:04 136

    125 14/21 92/194 Tylon Morgan M19 Hugo Ok 30:19 6:04 218

    126 7/31 34/187 Pearl Evans F33 Poteau Ok 30:28 6:06 80

    127 11/17 93/194 Jamie Ishcomer M37 Broken Bow Ok 30:29 6:06 133

    128 6/25 94/194 Eli Hollan M 8 Mena Ar 30:32 6:07 129

    129 15/21 95/194 Max Ramirez M18 30:42 6:09 481

    130 6/13 35/187 Dayna Holt F18 30:42 6:09 480

    131 8/31 36/187 Christine Bui F31 Oklahoma City Ok 30:50 6:10 36

    132 16/21 96/194 David Baton M19 30:51 6:11 476

    133 10/18 97/194 Stephen Smith M15 30:52 6:11 405

    134 9/31 37/187 Na Ncy Craycraft F33 30:55 6:11 374

    135 6/17 38/187 Tamara Hardin F25 31:00 6:12 403

    136 10/31 39/187 Rachel Williams F32 Ada Ok 31:01 6:13 357

    137 2/16 40/187 Tracie Moon F47 Mound Valley Ks 31:07 6:14 216

    138 11/18 98/194 Davis Kuck M15 Wister Ok 31:14 6:15 160

    139 3/18 41/187 Heidi Wooverton F41 31:18 6:16 399

    140 2/5 99/194 Henry Brigman M75 Calera Ok 31:26 6:18 33

    141 4/17 42/187 Wendy Gregory F37 Poteau Ok 31:32 6:19 103

    142 4/18 43/187 Barbie Davis F44 31:40 6:20 498

    143 3/7 100/194 Jearl Watson M60 Talihina Ok 31:49 6:22 345

    144 8/11 101/194 Rusty Farmer M58 Heavener Ok 31:53 6:23 84

    145 7/25 102/194 Colt Coats M11 31:54 6:23 400

    146 3/17 44/187 Connie Turpin F53 Broken Bow Ok 31:56 6:24 324

    147 4/11 103/194 Jackie Davidson M65 Krebs Ok 31:58 6:24 64

    148 7/17 45/187 Amber Branyan F27 32:03 6:25 436

    149 11/31 46/187 Melissa Jones F31 Durant Ok 32:04 6:25 142

    150 11/16 104/194 Randy McKinney M31 Eagletown Ok 32:05 6:25 198

    151 7/14 105/194 Terry Stephens M47 Durant Ok 32:07 6:26 302

    152 12/18 106/194 Gary Dodd M14 32:08 6:26 459

    153 2/8 47/187 Sarah Lloyd F20 Wister Ok 32:08 6:26 172

    154 5/18 48/187 Angie Stephens F41 Durant Ok 32:09 6:26 301

    155 12/31 49/187 Kelli Ostman F34 Durant Ok 32:16 6:28 243

    156 4/17 50/187 Liz Mitchell F53 Cushing Ok 32:17 6:28 210

    157 3/8 51/187 Olivia Lynch F23 Ardmore Ok 32:17 6:28 181

    158 8/17 52/187 Anna Lloyd F28 Wister Ok 32:21 6:29 166

    159 15/19 107/194 Matt Gregory M43 Durant Ok 32:22 6:29 4

    160 1/4 108/194 Don Tidwell M71 Caddo Ok 32:37 6:32 313

    161 8/14 109/194 James Chancellor M49 32:38 6:32 454

    162 9/17 53/187 Mandy Mitchell F29 Poteau Ok 32:50 6:34 211

    163 5/17 54/187 Karen Fish F35 El Reno Ok 32:52 6:35 89

    164 8/25 110/194 Isiah Marris M11 32:55 6:35 380

    165 6/18 55/187 Shawnna Nixon F44 Red Oak Ok 32:57 6:36 229

    166 12/17 111/194 Johnny Bray M37 33:00 6:36 391

    167 6/17 56/187 Mandy Watkins F35 Howe Ok 33:01 6:37 343

    168 1/11 57/187 Teresa Mode F56 Howe Ok 33:14 6:39 213

    169 3/16 58/187 Pam Kannady F48 Tulsa Ok 33:15 6:39 147

    170 3/6 112/194 Zachary Williams M22 33:16 6:40 388

    171 12/16 113/194 Dakota Waldroop M31 Talihina Ok 33:19 6:40 334

    172 7/17 59/187 Nicole Page F37 33:19 6:40 410

    173 13/16 114/194 Josh Anderson M33 Wilburton Ok 33:21 6:41 7

    174 4/7 115/194 Don Mings M61 Talihina Ok 33:22 6:41 209

    175 7/18 60/187 Sheri McCool F44 Wilburton Ok 33:23 6:41 193

    176 17/21 116/194 Brandon Christopher M16 33:24 6:41 484

    177 9/25 117/194 Job Craycraft M12 33:29 6:42 378

    178 4/6 118/194 Shannon Underwood M23 Sulphur Ok 33:35 6:43 328

    179 13/31 61/187 Leslie Coffee F34 Shawnee Ok 33:38 6:44 52

    180 14/31 62/187 Melissa Miller F32 Ft. Towson Ok 33:42 6:45 206

    181 10/25 119/194 Jax Ryan M 8 33:48 6:46 466

    182 9/14 120/194 Brendan Blansett M45 Antlers Ok 33:52 6:47 28

    183 6/10 63/187 Rachel Barrs F14 Talihina Ok 33:52 6:47 17

    184 15/31 64/187 Priscilla Hardaway F34 Broken Bow Ok 33:52 6:47 114

    185 8/17 65/187 Michelle McGee F38 Mena Ar 34:00 6:48 194

    186 10/17 66/187 Courtney Trent F26 McAlester Ok 34:12 6:51 321

    187 5/11 121/194 Jerry Ragland M68 34:12 6:51 429

    188 11/17 67/187 Rachel Dubose F27 34:14 6:51 438

    189 6/11 122/194 Tyler Brauyan M29 34:15 6:51 445

    190 5/7 123/194 Tyson Branyan M60 Cushing Ok 34:16 6:52 32

    191 4/8 68/187 Brittany Thurman F23 Talihina Ok 34:28 6:54 312

    192 7/11 124/194 Kelsey Ludlow M25 Talihina Ok 34:41 6:57 178

    193 18/21 125/194 Alex Dotson M16 Spiro Ok 34:43 6:57 72

    194 16/31 69/187 Kari Quiver F32 34:48 6:58 474

    195 10/14 126/194 Scott Kuck M48 Wister Ok 34:48 6:58 161

    196 7/13 70/187 Julie Underwood F17 Tishomingo Ok 34:55 6:59 326

    197 4/16 71/187 Rebecca Roberts F48 Mena Ar 34:59 7:00 265

    198 16/19 127/194 Reuben Marris M41 34:59 7:00 381

    199 5/17 72/187 Renee’ Farmer F53 Heavener Ok 35:00 7:00 83

    200 5/16 73/187 Mary Barrs F48 Talihina Ok 35:02 7:01 16

    201 8/11 128/194 Joey Collins M28 Talihina Ok 35:25 7:05 56

    202 11/14 129/194 Dwight Aaron M48 35:27 7:06 415

    203 6/17 74/187 Diana Hames F50 Clayton Ok 35:36 7:08 112

    204 8/18 75/187 Cindy Kuck F43 Wister Ok 35:51 7:11 158

    205 17/19 130/194 Paula Karstens M44 Wilburton Ok 35:52 7:11 149

    206 9/18 76/187 Lisa Aaron F43 36:08 7:14 413

    207 17/31 77/187 Cindy Hinton F33 36:11 7:15 478

    208 6/16 78/187 Shelly Stevenson F46 Antlers Ok 36:20 7:16 304

    209 7/17 79/187 Ramona Davidson F52 Krebs Ok 36:23 7:17 65

    210 11/25 131/194 Samual Hollan M 5 Mena Ar 36:24 7:17 130

    211 7/16 80/187 Janet Hicks F48 Broken Bow Ok 36:26 7:18 123

    212 8/13 81/187 Bailey Sexton F17 36:36 7:20 435

    213 18/31 82/187 Melissa Walker F30 Allen Ok 36:48 7:22 337

    214 9/11 132/194 James Ray M59 36:53 7:23 383

    215 6/11 133/194 Eddie Davis M65 Wilburton Ok 37:00 7:24 67

    216 9/17 83/187 Andrea Pavlovsky F37 37:14 7:27 468

    217 10/18 84/187 Becky Sigler F40 Moore Ok 37:23 7:29 283

    218 5/6 134/194 Zachary McWilliams M23 37:44 7:33 500

    219 12/25 135/194 Tate Craycraft M10 37:46 7:34 375

    220 13/18 136/194 Laine Langley M15 37:47 7:34 386

    221 13/25 137/194 Joshua King M12 37:50 7:34 495

    222 11/18 85/187 Kelly Slover F43 Tishomingo Ok 38:02 7:37 285

    223 12/17 86/187 Casie Halford F27 Clayton Ok 38:19 7:40 104

    224 13/17 87/187 Christina Tomah F29 Kingfisher Ok 38:43 7:45 317

    225 8/17 88/187 Rachel Smalling F54 Pickens Ok 38:45 7:45 286

    226 14/25 138/194 Tristan Griffith M 8 38:48 7:46 444

    227 19/31 89/187 Cara Thomas F32 38:49 7:46 453

    228 2/4 139/194 Leonard Monroe M71 Ada Ok 38:56 7:48 215

    229 18/19 140/194 Anthony Dillard M44 39:10 7:50 456

    230 8/16 90/187 Cindy Smith F47 Manassas Park Va 39:21 7:53 289

    231 15/25 141/194 Paul Garner M12 39:24 7:53 458

    232 20/31 91/187 Kristi Dodd-Garner F32 39:24 7:53 460

    233 14/18 142/194 Axl Ebahotubbi M13 39:26 7:54 430

    234 21/31 92/187 Crystal Lloyd F34 Poteau Ok 39:27 7:54 168

    235 15/18 143/194 Ty Mackey M13 Spiro Ok 39:27 7:54 185

    236 13/17 144/194 Anton Pavlovsky M37 39:36 7:56 467

    237 10/17 93/187 Crys Gilbert F37 Tishomingo Ok 39:57 8:00 96

    238 6/7 145/194 Jimmy Jones M62 Tulsa Ok 40:14 8:03 140

    239 9/16 94/187 Pamela Francis F45 Tulsa Ok 40:35 8:07 90

    240 22/31 95/187 Shelley Garner F32 Durant Ok 40:35 8:07 93

    241 6/6 146/194 Severt Dahl M22 Clayton Ok 40:44 8:09 63

    242 5/8 147/194 Mark Stills M53 Ft. Gibson Ok 41:06 8:14 307

    243 9/17 96/187 Karen Stills F54 Okay Ok 41:07 8:14 306

    244 1/4 97/187 Betty Burns F72 Heavener Ok 41:13 8:15 37

    245 12/18 98/187 Tammi Faught F44 Mena Ar 42:01 8:25 88

    246 16/25 148/194 Jake Craycraft M12 42:21 8:29 376

    247 2/12 99/187 Tanner Moore F11 42:22 8:29 377

    248 5/8 100/187 Rolanda Collins F24 Talihina Ok 42:25 8:29 57

    249 13/18 101/187 Shelley Battiest F43 Mescalero Nm 42:31 8:31 21

    250 14/17 149/194 Jason Baker M39 Idabel Ok 42:46 8:34 15

    251 3/12 102/187 Mollie Oliver F10 Heavener Ok 42:50 8:34 241

    252 14/16 150/194 Jamie Oliver M34 Heavener Ok 42:51 8:35 237

    253 14/17 103/187 Ana Hollan F29 Mena Ar 42:57 8:36 128

    254 17/25 151/194 Reed McGee M 7 Mena Ar 42:58 8:36 195

    255 9/11 152/194 Todd Wesley M27 Valliant Ok 42:59 8:36 351

    256 2/11 104/187 Kathy Wakeham F59 43:02 8:37 418

    257 3/11 105/187 Janie Dillard F56 43:04 8:37 455

    258 10/11 153/194 Phillip Tawkoyty M29 San Antonio Tx 43:23 8:41 310

    259 10/17 106/187 Christine Ludlow F50 Catoosa Ok 43:29 8:42 175

    260 23/31 107/187 Tanya Maldonado F32 43:52 8:47 490

    261 15/17 154/194 Carlos Maldonado M36 43:52 8:47 491

    262 18/25 155/194 Billy Brooks M 7 Wilburton Ok 43:54 8:47 34

    263 10/16 108/187 Linda Eason F49 Wilburton Ok 43:58 8:48 77

    264 24/31 109/187 Kelli Shaw F34 Antlers Ok 44:00 8:48 276

    265 14/18 110/187 Brenda Ary F43 Red Oak Ok 44:08 8:50 10

    266 7/7 156/194 Luke Smith M63 44:13 8:51 486

    267 6/8 157/194 Arlon Faught M51 Mena Ar 44:19 8:52 86

    268 7/11 158/194 Larry Fassette M67 Heavener Ok 44:27 8:54 85

    269 1/6 111/187 Alice Ary F66 Red Oak Ok 44:32 8:55 9

    270 10/11 159/194 Elvis Ludlow M55 Catoosa Ok 44:34 8:55 177

    271 11/17 112/187 Elaine Bennett F53 Durant Ok 44:37 8:56 24

    272 11/11 160/194 Tim Underwood M26 Ada Ok 44:44 8:57 330

    273 7/10 113/187 Chelsey Karstens F14 Wilburton Ok 45:19 9:04 148

    274 8/10 114/187 Jacey Coates F15 Westville Ok 45:35 9:07 49

    275 11/16 115/187 Twila Coates F46 Westville Ok 45:36 9:08 51

    276 2/4 116/187 Betty McKnight F76 Moyers Ok 46:08 9:14 199

    277 25/31 117/187 Brandy Moore F32 46:08 9:14 379

    278 15/18 118/187 Cyndi Mackey F40 Spiro Ok 46:08 9:14 183

    279 3/7 119/187 Donna Davis F64 Wilburton Ok 47:14 9:27 66

    280 16/18 161/194 Tyler Stacy M13 47:17 9:28 421

    281 4/12 120/187 Sandra Karstens F12 Wilburton Ok 47:17 9:28 150

    282 9/13 121/187 Messina Barron F16 47:27 9:30 423

    283 12/17 122/187 Lisa Childress F51 Plano Tx 47:53 9:35 45

    284 11/17 123/187 Jolene Morgan F38 Ardmore Ok 48:02 9:37 217

    285 162/194 Tobin Noahubi M10 48:03 9:37 451

    286 12/14 163/194 Daniel Postoak M47 Tulsa Ok 48:20 9:40 255

    287 15/17 124/187 Rochieda Tonihka F27 Wright City Ok 48:50 9:46 320

    288 12/16 125/187 Quanda Shelton F47 McAlester Ok 48:54 9:47 278

    289 15/16 164/194 Curtis Shelton M33 McAlester Ok 48:54 9:47 277

    290 2/6 126/187 Brenda Ragland F66 48:56 9:48 428

    291 3/6 127/187 Uhla Nelson F66 Lane Ok 49:09 9:50 227

    292 16/18 128/187 Melissa Baldwin F44 49:29 9:54 398

    293 19/25 165/194 Jarrett Gregory M11 Poteau Ok 49:30 9:54 101

    294 20/25 166/194 Micah Lloyd M10 Poteau Ok 49:33 9:55 171

    295 4/7 129/187 Cathy Branyan F60 Cushing Ok 49:47 9:58 31

    296 12/17 130/187 Tina Martin F35 Seminole Ok 50:11 10:03 190

    297 8/11 167/194 Dale Kellett M66 Moyers Ok 50:12 10:03 151

    298 21/25 168/194 Kyle Henry M11 50:15 10:03 470

    299 16/16 169/194 Joseph Henry M30 50:15 10:03 469

    300 13/17 131/187 Vicki Hosfelt F51 Baxter Springs Ks 50:31 10:07 132

    301 13/14 170/194 Terry Wilson M46 50:35 10:07 464

    302 5/12 132/187 Shaylee Cripps F11 Heavener Ok 50:40 10:08 60

    303 13/17 133/187 Josi Worley F39 Talihina Ok 50:52 10:11 368

    304 5/7 134/187 Topsy Williams F64 52:13 10:27 370

    305 22/25 171/194 Kaleb Oliver M12 Heavener Ok 52:15 10:27 239

    306 9/11 172/194 Emerson Wilson, Jr. M65 Broken Bow Ok 52:21 10:29 364

    307 23/25 173/194 Landan Milner M 9 Valliant Ok 52:21 10:29 207

    308 26/31 135/187 Jodi Oliver F33 Heavener Ok 52:22 10:29 238

    309 4/11 136/187 Gail Smith F58 Moyers Ok 52:30 10:30 291

    310 5/11 137/187 Virginia Kendrix F56 Soper Ok 52:30 10:30 152

    311 3/5 174/194 Marvin Williams M82 52:45 10:33 483

    312 17/18 175/194 Jake Lovell M14 52:53 10:35 404

    313 18/18 176/194 Eric Garcia M14 52:54 10:35 402

    314 27/31 138/187 Terra Milner F31 Valliant Ok 53:01 10:37 208

    315 16/17 139/187 Sarah Wesley F29 Valliant Ok 53:01 10:37 350

    316 13/16 140/187 Lisa Essary F48 53:05 10:37 434

    317 19/19 177/194 Joseph Bowers M40 Tecumseh Ok 53:10 10:38 29

    318 3/4 178/194 Burr Kannady M71 Tulsa Ok 53:14 10:39 146

    319 3/4 141/187 Barbara Kannady F70 Tulsa Ok 53:14 10:39 145

    320 10/11 179/194 Hugh Olive M66 Heavener Ok 53:16 10:40 235

    321 4/5 180/194 Gillian Robinson M82 Heavener Ok 53:22 10:41 266

    322 6/11 142/187 Debbie Watson F55 McAlester Ok 53:27 10:42 344

    323 4/6 143/187 Linda Watson F67 Talihina Ok 53:29 10:42 347

    324 16/17 181/194 Blaine Nelson M38 Kiowa Ok 53:36 10:44 226

    325 14/16 144/187 Jaydee Tiger F48 Eufaula Ok 53:50 10:46 314

    326 17/17 145/187 Elizabeth Baker F25 Wister Ok 54:13 10:51 14

    327 17/18 146/187 Redonna Perry F43 Stigler Ok 54:26 10:54 246

    328 14/17 147/187 Marva Jackson F39 54:27 10:54 463

    329 9/10 148/187 Sydney Shelton F13 McAlester Ok 55:03 11:01 280

    330 19/21 182/194 Arlie Crouch M17 Howe Ok 55:15 11:03 61

    331 20/21 183/194 Tyle Lauderdale M18 55:15 11:03 408

    332 6/8 149/187 Jessie Miller F22 Ada Ok 55:33 11:07 205

    333 7/11 150/187 Linda Underwood F59 Tishomingo Ok 55:33 11:07 327

    334 4/4 184/194 Charles Hensley M74 Daisy Ok 55:44 11:09 118

    335 7/8 185/194 Rick Hensley M52 Daisy Ok 55:46 11:10 121

    336 5/5 186/194 Wallar McKnight M75 Moyers Ok 55:56 11:12 200

    337 10/13 151/187 Skylar Harper F16 56:06 11:14 450

    338 21/21 187/194 Austin Bennett M18 56:06 11:14 407

    339 11/13 152/187 Haley Ferrar F16 56:07 11:14 449

    340 12/13 153/187 Leandra Henry F18 Tuskahoma Ok 56:08 11:14 117

    341 7/8 154/187 Desirae Bennett F20 Tuskahoma Ok 56:08 11:14 23

    342 13/13 155/187 Tori Coates F17 Westville Ok 56:09 11:14 50

    343 24/25 188/194 Tyrus Parson M11 Bethel Ok 56:18 11:16 245

    344 6/12 156/187 Alexis Willis F 9 Temple Tx 56:21 11:17 358

    345 14/17 157/187 Rita Holt F54 56:30 11:18 494

    346 6/7 158/187 Linda Olive F64 Heavener Ok 56:39 11:20 236

    347 14/14 189/194 Michael Davis M45 57:23 11:29 447

    348 15/17 159/187 Christina Harper F37 57:24 11:29 448

    349 7/12 160/187 Autumn Goode F11 57:51 11:35 382

    350 8/12 161/187 Shawna Norbury F 7 57:52 11:35 373

    351 16/17 162/187 Rachael Goode F39 57:55 11:35 396

    352 9/12 163/187 Joanna Lloyd F 8 Wister Ok 58:38 11:44 170

    353 15/16 164/187 Debbie Lloyd F46 Wister Ok 58:38 11:44 169

    354 10/12 165/187 Karyn Maldonado F 8 58:59 11:48 489

    355 28/31 166/187 Stephanie Shelton F31 McAlester Ok 59:01 11:49 279

    356 11/12 167/187 Shaden Willis F 9 Temple Tx 59:05 11:49 359

    357 12/12 168/187 Reagan Page F11 59:08 11:50 417

    358 10/10 169/187 Adrian Tucker F13 59:08 11:50 416

    359 16/16 170/187 Lavon Tonihka F46 Wright City Ok 59:12 11:51 319

    360 18/18 171/187 Shanna Steele F42 Idabel Ok 59:12 11:51 298

    361 8/8 190/194 Roger Steele M52 Idabel Ok 59:20 11:52 297

    362 15/17 172/187 Hylda Tinajero F52 59:22 11:53 425

    363 29/31 173/187 Hunni Bear F32 Poteau Ok 59:22 11:53 22

    364 30/31 174/187 Heather Coley F34 Poteau Ok 59:23 11:53 55

    365 8/11 175/187 Darlene Noahubi F59 Bethel Ok 59:23 11:53 230

    366 9/11 176/187 Rose Ann Shimwell F59 Idabel Ok 59:24 11:53 281

    367 5/6 177/187 Ruth Steeley F67 Ringgold La 59:32 11:55 300

    368 11/11 191/194 Joseph Morris M65 Antlers Ok 1:00:46 12:10 220

    369 16/17 178/187 Brenda Marshall F54 Valliant Ok 1:00:56 12:12 187

    370 11/11 192/194 Gary Marshall M55 Valliant Ok 1:00:56 12:12 188

    371 4/4 179/187 Nettie Hensley F72 Daisy Ok 1:01:05 12:13 120

    372 10/11 180/187 Wanie Morris F56 Antlers Ok 1:01:33 12:19 221

    373 6/6 181/187 Paula Jones F66 Tulsa Ok 1:01:34 12:19 143

    374 17/17 193/194 David Neal M39 Plano Tx 1:01:35 12:19 224

    375 17/17 182/187 Jennifer Neal F37 Plano Tx 1:01:36 12:20 225

    376 25/25 194/194 Takoda Ebahotubbi M 9 1:01:49 12:22 431

    377 11/11 183/187 Margaret McWilliams F55 1:01:50 12:22 497

    378 17/17 184/187 Donna Tawkoyty F54 San Antonio Tx 1:02:04 12:25 309

    379 7/7 185/187 Pauletta Norburs F60 1:02:11 12:27 397

    380 8/8 186/187 Spencer Underwood F21 Sulphur Ok 1:02:14 12:27 329

    381 31/31 187/187 Ambra Gibson F30 Mounds Ok 1:02:47 12:34 94

  • Tournament Winners

    Volleyball:

    1st place- Choctaw Housing Authority Phyllis Little, Monica Fulsom, Lori Hamilton, Joey Burger, Nick Gunville, Brandon Willis, Sheila Davis, Amber Howlingcrane, Joseph Anderson.
    Volleyball winner

    2nd place- The Crew Paul Roberts, Mike Scott, Lena Scott, Sean Gentry, Rayburn M. Baker, Vickey Wesley, Taloa Daney, Sarah Trusty, Thomas Hardy. Volleyball Runner-Up

    Horseshoes:

    Youth Singles:
    1st place- Michael Maben (217)
    Horseshoe Youth Winner

    2nd place- Noah Lindsey (216)
    Horseshoe Youth Runner-Up

    3rd place- Jordan Pittman (225)
    Horseshoe Youth 3rd

    Women’s Doubles: 1st place- Tiffanie Birchfield and Stephanie Bohanan (219)
    Women’s Doubles: 1st place- Tiffanie Birchfield and Stephanie Bohanan

    2nd place- Sue Tait and Thelma Johnson (223)
    2nd place- Sue Tait and Thelma Johnson

    3rd place- Ava Hilton and Dalilah Hilton (221)

    3rd place- Ava Hilton and Dalilah Hilton

    Women’s Singles:
    1st place- Tiffanie Birchfield (220)
    1st place- Tiffanie Birchfield
    2nd place- Ava Hilton
    2nd place- Ava Hilton
    3rd place- Susan Robinson (227)

    3rd place- Susan Robinson

    Women’s Ringer:
    Sue Tait (224)

    Sue Tait

    Men’s Doubles:
    1st place- Nicky Slabaugh and Mike Mings (234)
    1st place- Nicky Slabaugh and Mike Mings
    2nd place- Bunky Impson and Danny Adams (239)
    2nd place- Bunky Impson and Danny Adams
    3rd place- Robert Briley and Wayne Baker (237)

    3rd place- Robert Briley and Wayne Baker

    Men’s Singles:
    1st place- Nicky Slabaugh (233)
    1st place- Nicky Slabaugh
    2nd place- Mike Mings (236)
    2nd place- Mike Mings
    3rd place- Danny Adams (241)
    3rd place- Danny Adams

    Men’s Ringer:
    Bunky Impson (238)

    Bunky Impson
    Bicycle winners:
    0-4 age group: Caye Spears
    0-4 Caye Spears
    5-7 age group: Jordan Culbreath
    5-7 Jordan Culbreath
    8-12: Siomara Gallegos
    8-12 Siomara Gallegos
    13-15: Jayla Roath
    13-15 Jayla Roath
    16-17: Sidney Lewis
    16-17 Sidney Lewis
    Tricycle: Joyce Myers
    Tricycle- Joyce Myers
    Adult bike: James Blasongome
    Adult Bike- James Blasongome
    Adult bike: Mona Mash
    Adult Bike- Mona Mash
    Double seat: Tony Frazier
    Double Seat- Tony Frazier
    Adult bike: Matilda Taylor
    Adult Bike- Matilda Taylor
    Tricycle: John Myers
    Tricycle- John Myers
    Double seat: Carolyn Blair

    Double Seat- Carolyn Blair

    Basketball:

    Men’s:
    1st place- Runnin’ Skins (270) Christopher Valliere, Kurt Taylor, Caleb Taylor, Randall Clay
    Runnin
    2nd place- USA (271) Calvin Davis, Shane Richardson, Denarius Darby
    USA
    3rd place- A-Team (273) Alan Clay, Michael Clay and “Hawk”

    A-Team

    Men’s 3 point:
    1st place- Broderick Crawford (279)
    Brodrick Crawford
    2nd place- Dwayne Taylor (280)

    Dwayne Taylor

    Tweens:
    1st place- Weekend Warriors (268) Matthew Hilinski, Monte Carpitcher, Kamry Walker, Connor Williamson, Dylan Williamson, Coach Clay Williamson
    Weekend Warriors
    2nd place- Tribal Brothers (266) Jody Trusty, Keegan Bohanan, Toche Taylor, Alex Clay, Brooke Trusty
    Tribal Brothers
    3rd place- Sooner Storm (260) Presli Penz, Bryce Brister, Dallon Cheek, Lance Minyard

    Sooner Storm

    Free throw age 15-17: (259)
    1st place- Tiffany Gantt
    2nd place- Tyler Hulbutta
    3rd place- Cameron Hammond

    Women’s 3 point:
    1st place- Naomi Smith (262)
    2nd place- Laura Hamilton (263)

    Free throw age 8 and under:
    1st place- Cale Clay (250)
    2nd place- Christaysia Denson (251)
    3rd place- Jaiden Smith (252)

    Free throw age 9-11:

    1st place- Brandon Davidson (253)
    2nd place- Calesa Murdock (254)
    3rd place- Devin Hembry (255)

    Free throw age 12-14: (257)
    1st place- Ricky Griffith
    2nd place- Jack Daigle
    3rd place- Paden Blackord

    Old Timers:
    1st place- Southeast Ballers (88) Bobby Gordon, Darrell Burris, Don Tsosie, Mike Converse
    2nd place- Skins (92) Ben Coffee, Brent Shaw, Rayburn Taylor
    3rd place- Wheat Bread (91) Dwayne Hornbuckle, Steven Battice

    9-11 age group:
    1st place- Oklahoma Impact (98) Elijah Gibson, Deland Cobb, Morningstar Roberts, Andrea Underwood, Theran Smith, Coach Sara Willie
    2nd place- Sharp Shooters (229) Joshua Jones, Talon Bohannon, Keona Ludlow, Amberlee Battiest, Kaden Johnson
    3rd place- Mini Ballers (94) Braden Shaw, Brody Himes, Jocelyn Smith, Taiana Langley

    Women’s:
    1st place- Native Thunder (232) Nola Runyan, Laura Hamilton, Jalena Walker, Catie Newport
    2nd place- Wolf Pack (99) Kayla Davis, Sheena Hamman, Tara Howze, Lisa Wright
    3rd place- Tushka Hoyos (230) Naomi Smith, Misty Madbull, Christy Sapulpa-Myers

    15-17 age group:
    1st place- Native Thunder (245) Trenton Davis, Jacob Birdshead, Kanan Wisdom
    2nd place- All Pros, No Rookies (247) Caleb Jones, Oscar Rivera, Devin Johnson, Jonathan Hurd (Devin and Jon not pictured)
    3rd place- Silo (243) Kannon Dry, Kendall Shives, Alexander Steve

  • Tough Tough Choctaw

    Tough_Tough_Choctaw_web

    Choctaw Tough-Tough winners are, from left, champion Jarrod Johnson, who finished the five-event course in 4:45; second place (and last year’s winner) Chris Hawk, who finished in 5:05; and the recipient of the “Fighting Heart Award” Lynsey Thomas, who, even after a 600 pound tire fell on him during the course, didn’t quit and finished the course. Out of 25 participants to enter the event, only five finished the physically demanding course.