Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS
  • Fannie E. Zellner

    Fannie E. Zellner

    Born: 1/2/1906

    Died: 1/19/1998

    Maiden Name: Buckholtz

    Honorific: n/a

    Fannie E. Zellner passed away on January 19, 1998. She wsa born Janurary 2, 1906 in Ardmore, Indian Territory to George W. and Martha E. Casey Buckholtz.

    She was a lifelong resident of Ardmore and member of First Orthodox Baptist Church. She and John Litsey Zellner were married on November 16, 1924. He preceded her in death on March 9, 1979.

    She was preceded in death by her husband, a daughter, Mona Wood and three grandchildren.

    Survivors include two daughters, Martha Rudd and Elizabeth Saylors of Ardmore; one son Leon of Ardmore; a sister grace Bowen of Dallas, Texas; 12 grandchildren, 34 great-grandchildren and two great-great grandchildren.