Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Thelma Jean Wilcox

Born: 8/1/1945

Died: 4/11/2003

Maiden Name: Martin

Honorific: n/a

Thelma Jean Wilcox, 57, passed away Friday, April 11, 2003. She was born August 1, 1945 in Delano, California to Edgar Louis Martin and Ruth Lorene (Lathem) Martin.

Jean’s family moved back to Matador, Texas when she was four years old, and then to Southard, Oklahoma after her mother and father divorced. She attended school at Southard, Watonga, Canton and graduated fron Waynoka, Oklahoma, High School, in 1963.

She met Edward Doyle Wilcox while in high school and they were married on August 30, 1963 in Clayton, New Mexico. After they were married, they lived on the Case Ranch for many years. She worked as a secretart and bookkeeper most of her life, in addition to being a homemmaker.

Jean loved teaching Vacation Bible School, working with children, animals and horses and she especially loves her family. She loved her cowboy and their way of life. She was very proud of her Indian heritage, had done a lot of research about the Choctaw Nation and was trying to learn the language. She also loved to sing and play music and was an exceptional artist. Jean was a member of the Orion Baptist Church and WMU women’s organization and also belonged to the American Quarter Horse Association.

In 1992, she and Ed moved to their present home eleven miles west of Fairview where they raised quarter horses. They had been married 40 years.

She was preceded in death by her mother and a half-brother.

Survivors include husband of the home; a son, Lee Wilcox of Mustang, Oklahoma; a daughter, Dixie Parker of Fairview, Oklahoma; a brother, David Martin of Watonga; a half-brother, Alan Cropp of Geary, Oklahoma; four grandchildren; her father, Ed Martin of Prosser, Washington, and a host of other relatives.