Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Shirley Sue Wilson

Born: 4/20/1948

Died: 5/6/2000

Maiden Name: Ludlow

Honorific: n/a

Shirley Sue Wilson, 52, of Talihina, Oklahoma passed away May 6, 2000 at the Choctaw Nation Health Care Center. She was born April 20, 1948 to Osmont and Bertha Anderson Ludlow in Talihina.

She married Paul Wilson on March 13, 1983 in Talihina, Mrs. Wilson was a nurse at Oak Dell Manor.

She was preceded in death by her father and one brother, Randall Anderson.

Survivors include her husband; daughter, Samantha and Armando Olivares of Poteau, Oklahoma; two sons, John and Connie Melton and Emerson and Debbie Melton, all of Oklahoma City; mother, Bertha Anderson of Talihina; two sisters, Eva Jo and Bud Head and Sharon Hernandez, all of Talihina; four granddaughters, Ashley, Jessica, Amber and Felica, all of Oklahoma City; grandsons, Alex of Oklahoma City; niece, Shawna Head; five special nephews, Travis, Curtis, Mark, Chris and Shane, and one aunt, Katherine Ward.