Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Kevin Don “Babe” Aaron

Born: 10/23/1945

Died: 12/29/2012

Maiden Name: Smith

Honorific: n/a

Rosemary Ann Wadlow, 67, of Sulphur passed away on Dec. 29, 2012, in Oklahoma City. She was born on Oct. 23, 1945, in Lawton, to the late James and Rachel (Meely) Smith. She married Delvin Wadlow on July 16, 2004, in Gainsville, Texas. She spent her working career as a licensed practical nurse in area medical facilities and nursing homes. She was very proud of her Choctaw heritage and worked hard to preserve and share her culture. She spent countless hours teaching the native languages to those who were interested in learning. In earlier years, Rosemary coached softball. In her spare time, she enjoyed riding motorcycles with Delvin, sewing, cooking and dancing. She was a talented seamstress and made many Native American dresses. She was an avid Elvis fan. She was preceded in death by her parents; daughters, Sonya and Sandra Dodson; brothers, Roger Smith and Levester Buckley; grandson Kenneth Doyle Rarrott Jr., and the father of her children, Tommy J. Dodson.

She is survived by her husband; daughters, Bobbie Sue Sledd, Sophia Thompson, both of Sulphur, and Shelly Herrera of Oklahoma City; son Shawn Dodson with wife Jodi of Edmond; stepchildren, Debbie Dobbins, Reta Wadlow and Chris Wadlow; sisters, Clara McClurken, Verna Loper and Esther Bucci; brothers James Smith; 15 grandchildren; and nine great-grandchildren