Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Quanah Jean Williston

Born: 12/17/1950

Died: 2/8/2007

Maiden Name: Baker

Honorific: n/a

Quanah Jean Williston, 56, of Hugo passed away February 8, 2007, at Plano, Texas. She was born December 17, 1950, in Hugo, the daughter of George Dukes Baker and Betty M. Charles Baker.

Quanah lived in the Hugo area all of her life. She loved being with her family, cookouts, watching football and softball.

Her husband, Jimmy Williston, preceded her in death in 1973. She was also preceded in death by her father.

Survivors include her mother, Betty Baker of Hugo; two sons, Jim Williston Jr. and Dustin Williston and wife Sonja, all of Hugo; two grandchildren, Alison and Devin Williston; three sisters, Patricia Ann Baker, Vivian Baker and Tammye Baker, all of Hugo; one brother, Michael Baker of Hugo; a nephew, Jason Baker and his wife, Stephanie, along with their daughter, Hayden Grace; one niece, Courtney Baker; three aunts, Gladys Wood of Hugo, Lucille Olive of Bennington, and Norma Aunko of Tulsa; two uncles, William Charles and Pete Noah Jr.; several cousins, Natalie Wood, Debbie Raper, Robin Taylor, Dorothy Potts, Julia Durrence, Jan Bridges, Floyd Olive, Charles Olive, and Judy Olive; along with a host of other family and friends.

Quanah Jean Williston