Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Weaver

Born: 1/11/1949

Died: 2/28/2007

Maiden Name: Fisher

Honorific: n/a

Mary Weaver, 58, of McAlester passed away February 28, 2007, at Southcrest Hospital, Tulsa. She was born on January 11, 1949, in Talihina to Anias and Matilda Thompson Fisher.

She attended the Creek Nation Eufaula Boarding School in Eufaula. Mary married Tommy Weaver in 1972 in McAlester. She was a member of the First Indian Baptist Church and she enjoyed fishing, gardening, attending garage sales, partaking in morning coffee with her husband on the back terrace and taking adventurous trips with Tommy.

She was preceded in death by her father and a sister, Lahoma Fisher Otts.

Survivors include her husband of the home; a son and daughter-in-law, Anthony Wesley of Dow, Oklahoma; two daughters, Jeanelle and Corey Collins of McAlester and Michelle and Michael Winlock of Muskogee; his mother of McAlester; three sisters and brothers-in-law, Verna and Richard Watt of Kansas City, Kansas, Dora and Don Layman of Eufaula and Lenora and Ronnie Cox of Checotah, Oklahoma; and numerous nieces, nephews and cousins.