Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Ellen Ward

Born: 8/5/1940

Died: 3/12/1997

Maiden Name: Cooper

Honorific: n/a

Mary Ellen (Cooper) Ward, 56, of Garland died Wednesday, March 12, 1997 at Haskell County Hospital. A native of Garland, Mary was born on August 5, 1940 to Abel and Levina (Perry) Cooper. Mary grew up in Garland and McCurtain where she graduated from high school with the class of ‘58. After graduation she was married to Tony Ward and made their home in Tulsa. After several years, Mrs. Ward returned to Garland.