Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Lucile Wade

Born: 9/6/1900

Died: 7/28/1999

Maiden Name: Cenotto

Honorific: n/a

Lucille Lucy Wade, 98, of Talihina, Oklahoma was born September 6, 1900, at Poteau, Indian Territory to Amillo and Dominca Cenotto. She passed away July 28, 1999 at the Choctaw Nation Indian Hospital in Talihina. She was been a resident of Talihina since she was 16.

Lucy was a member of the First Presbyterian Church of Talihina where she was very active in her church work until her health failed her. She was a member of the Order of the Eastern Star Lodge of Talihina.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Malcolm Delow Wade, in 1983.

Survivors include two sons and daughters-in-law, Malcolm and Doris Wade of Talihina and Jim and Billie Wade of Oklahoma City; one daughter and son-in-law, Betty Jean and Johnny Eastep of Norman, Oklahoma; nine grandchildren, eight great-grandchildren; three great-great-grandchildren, and numerous friends and loved ones.