Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Joyce Nadine Williams

Born: 9/15/1934

Died: 3/29/2003

Maiden Name: Oakes

Honorific: n/a

Joyce Nadine Williams, 68, passed away March 29, 2003 in Dallas, Texas. She was born September 15, 1934 in Hugo, Oklahoma to Albert and Elva (Chambliss) Oakes.

Joyce had worked as a nurse’s aid administrator for the Hugo Manor Nursing Home for 37 years.

Survivors include her husband, David Williams, of Hugo; two sons, Steve Rouse and Paul Rouse, both of Hugo; two brothers, Doug Oakes of Arkansas and Jack Oakes of Shawnee, Oklahoma; one sister, Boodie Jo House of Soper, Oklahoma, and three grandchildren.