Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Jacqueline “Tootsie” White

Born: 2/26/1934

Died: 4/26/2003

Maiden Name: Hodges

Honorific: n/a

Jacqueline “Tootsie” White, 69, of Lewiston passed away peacefully with her husdand and children by her side on Saturday, April 26, 2003 at her Lewiston home. She was born February 26, 1934 to William Lewis and Georgia Marie Hodges in Nashoba, Oklahoma.

She graduated from Nashoba High School and attended Southeastern College in Durant, Oklahoma for two years.

Tootsie married James Rollins White on November 20, 1951 in DeQueen, Arkansas while he was on leave from the Navy.