Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Irene Whitten

Born: 12/19/1911

Died: 11/19/1997

Maiden Name: Thompson

Honorific: n/a

Irene Ira Ha-Yip Thompson Whitten, age 85, of Idabel Oklahoma passed away on November 19, 1997 at the McCurtain Memorial Hospital.

She was born on December 19, 1911 at Spencerville. She was a store clerk and a member of Forest Hill Baptist Church.

She was married to Horace Whitten on January 12, 1948 in DeQueen, Arkansas and has lived in the community all of her life.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Joel J. Thompson and Ira Mae Thompson; two sisters, Eula Greer Thompson and Helen Grace Moore. Joel J. Thompson Sr. was æ Mississippi Choctaw.

Survivors include her husband, Horace Whitten of Idabel; one brother, Joel J. Thompson, Jr. of Waco Texas; two sisters, Callie Little of Mt. Vernon Texas and Angie Mae Hazelwood of Idabel and several nieces and nephews.