Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Helen Faye Wilson

Born: 11/30/1927

Died: 6/3/2004

Maiden Name: Brandy

Honorific: n/a

Helen Faye Wilson, 66, passed away June 3, 2004, in Garland, Texas. She was born November 30, 1937, in Broken Bow, Oklahoma, to the Rev. Lewis and Donna Jack Brandy.

A loving wife, mother, grandmother, and sister, Helen lived her life taking care of her family. She will be greatly missed by all who knew her as Mama, Honey and Aunt Helen.

She was preceded in death by her parents, a sister, Rebecca Sant, and a brother, Curtis Brandy.

Survivors include her husband, Hugh Wilson; a daughter, Ladonna Wilson; a son, Robert J. Wilson; and a granddaughter, Ashley Nicole Wilson, all of Garland, Texas; two sisters, Mary Sockey of McAlester, Oklahoma, and Geraldine Tipps of Dallas, Texas, and a brother, Lewis Brandy Jr. of Antlers, Oklahoma.

Helen Faye Wilson