Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Frances Williams

Born: 4/29/1925

Died: 4/24/2004

Maiden Name: Ott

Honorific: n/a

Frances Williams, 78, of Idabel, Oklahoma, passed away April 24, 2004. She was born April 29, 1925, in the Goodwater Community, the daughter of Sam and Fannie (Going) Ott.

She was a homemaker and enjoyed fishing, sewing and spending time with her grandchildren. She was a member of the Bible Baptist Church and was a lifetime resident of McCurtain County. She was proud of the Choctaw Nation.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Hampton Williams in 2001; sons, Donell Williams and Sonny Williams; daughter, Lucille Seeley; grandsons, Benny Williams and Delvis Battiest; granddaughters, Tasha Williams, Marie Ann Harley, Atiya Williams.

Survivors include her sons and daughter-in-law, Marcus Williams and Timmy and Vivian Williams, all of Idabel; daughters and sons-in-law, Linda Ott of Oklahoma City, Lydia and Mike McClure of Idabel, Viola and Luther Battiest of Wright City, Oklahoma, Rose and Jim Shemwell of Idabel, Loretta and Ivan Battiest of Broken Bow, Bonnie Holt of Stilwell and Rita and Clayton Anna of Wright City; a brother, Buddy Tonihka of Albuquerque, New Mexico; sisters, Pauline Eyachabbe of Oklahoma City and Mary Belle Williston of Idabel; 27 grandchildren; numerous great-grandchildren, several nieces, nephews, other relatives and a host of friends.

Frances Williams