Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Dorothy N. “Dot” Wallace

Born: 1/21/1906

Died: 7/19/2001

Maiden Name: Pebsworth

Honorific: n/a

Dorothy N. “Dot” Wallace, 95, of Longview, Texas passed away Thursday, July 19, 2001. She was born January 21, 1906 in Paoli, Oklahoma to James Lee and Anna Mae Horn Pebsworth.

She had been a resident of Longview for more than 60 years. A homemaker, she enjoyed gardening and traveling. Mrs. Wallace was a member of the Woodlands Hills Baptist Church. She married Carl Wallace on August 20, 1932, in Shreveport. He preceded her in death December 13, 1981.

Survivors include two daughters.