Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Billie Beatrice “Grandma Wood”

Born: 4/24/1914

Died: 3/15/2009

Maiden Name: Coleman

Honorific: n/a

Billie Beatrice Grandma Wood, 94, of Spiro passed away March 15, 2009, in Spiro. She was born April 24, 1914, in Shady Point, the daughter of William Henry and Olla Henderson Coleman.

She was a member of the Spiro Church of Christ. She taught school during the war and worked at Hamlin Garment Factory. She loved sewing, gardening and painting pictures.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Waymon Wood; a son, Bobby Wood; and one sister.

Survivors include two daughters and sons-in-law, Joella and Odell Clark and Sue and Bill Marler, all of Spiro; son and daughter-in-law, James and Jan Wood of Spiro; 10 grandchildren, Larry Clark of Tahlequah, Terri and husband Scott Wyatt of Edmond, Ron and wife Kathy Clark of Castle Rock, Colorado, Jill and husband Lou Garcia of St. Louis, Missouri, Jamie and wife Sabrina Wood of Stillwater, Julie Wood of Oklahoma City, Dena and husband Chris Brickey of Durango, Colorado, Pat and wife Heather Garner of Spiro, Buffy and husband Greg Kephart of Harrison, Arkansas, and Kerrie Wood of Odessa, Texas; 15 great-grandchildren, other relatives and loved ones and a host of beloved friends.

Billie Beatrice 'Grandma Wood'