Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Jessie Irene “Dolly” Vanderwall

Born: 1/11/1906

Died: 7/31/1997

Maiden Name: Moore

Honorific: n/a

Jessie Irene “Dolly” Vanderwall was born January 11, 1906 to Lyman R. Moore and Ida McCurtain Moore. She passed away July 31, 1997 in a Muskogee, Oklahoma nursing home at the age of 91 years.

She was an “Original Choctaw Enrollee” and was very proud of her Indian heritage. Her grandfather was Jackson Frazier McCurtain who was Principal Chief of the Choctaw Nation. Her grandmother, Jane Austin McCurtain also had a prominent role in Indian affairs.

Dolly graduated from Spiro High School and attended Oklahoma College for Women in Chickasha. She was employed at Tinker Air Base during World War II, and she was a school teacher.

She was a long time resident of Spiro and a member of the First Methodist Church.

She is survived by her sister, Eugenia Moore of Stillwater, Oklahoma and numerous cousins.