Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Lucille Underwood

Born: 3/24/1923

Died: 12/24/2008

Maiden Name: Taylor

Honorific: n/a

Lucille Taylor Underwood, 85, passed away December 24, 2008, in Oklahoma City. She was born March 24, 1923, in Finley, the daughter of Archiebald and Lena Noah Taylor.

Lucille married Louis Underwood on December 28, 1945, in Antlers. She was a charter member of Bobb-Myers Methodist Church and was a member of the Choctaw Nation Senior Citizens Center.

She attended Goodland School and was a #1 Dallas Cowboy fan. She loved OU, professional football, basketball, fishing, cooking, and was a green-thumb gardener.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Louis Underwood; her parents; brothers, Joseph Taylor and Wayland Nelson; sisters, Catherine Sexton and Rhoda Mae Noah; two nephews, Larry Notah and Matthew Taylor; one niece, Kathy Nelson; and her best friend of 50 years, Helen McBride.

Survivors include her nephews, Perry Taylor, Kim Taylor, Michael Sexton, and Anthony Nelson, all of Oklahoma City, Terry Sexton of Durant, Timothy Nelson of Yukon, and Paul Wayne Notah, Lewis Notah and Gerald Notah of Window Rock, Arizona; nieces, Ruby Choate and Priscilla Coleman, both of Broken Bow, Sandra Denton and Cheryl Nelson, both of Oklahoma City, Lena Maturino of Durant and Cleta Mata of Caddo; two sisters-in-law, Helen Taylor of Blanchard and Nell Nelson of Norman; two brothers-in-law, John D. Underwood and wife Dovie of Finley and Harrison E. Underwood and wife Janine of Flagstaff, Arizona; as well as numerous other relatives and friends.

Lucille Underwood