Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Vera E. Taylor

Born: n/a

Died: n/a

Maiden Name: Williams

Honorific: n/a

Born November 14, 1914, Vera E. Taylor was raised in Centrahoma, Oklahoma. She was the oldest of 15 children born to Fern and Wilson Williams and very proud of her Choctaw heritage. She passed away January 19, 2000.

She was preceded in death by sons, Dairl Hansard, David Hansard, Ricky Hansard and William Douglas Taylor III; daughter, Shirley Ann Hansard; grandchildren, George Rackoweicki Hight and William Douglas Taylor II. Also preceding her in death were three stillborn siblings, both parents, sisters Christine Brown, Helen Hanna and Loretta Hickman and a brother, W.C. Williams.

Survivors include daughters, Peggy Bombara and Carol Smith of California, Connie Sharp of Texas, Donna Holtz and Kathie Fernandez of Arizona; sisters, Opal trent, Bernice Walkup, Jackie Brown and Betty Mae Wright, all of Oklahoma; brothers, J.W., Maurice, Cubby and Pete Williams; 22 grandchildren and 36 great-grandchildren.