Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Susie Mae Thompson

Born: 1/6/1930

Died: 11/12/1997

Maiden Name: Polk

Honorific: n/a

Susie Mae Thompson of Weight City, Oklahoma was born January 6, 1930 in Bennington Oklahoma to Willis Polk and Annie Carney. She passed way on to the spirit world on November 12, 1997 at Idabel, Oklahoma. A traditional Chahta Burial Wake was held at her home in Wright City.

Susie was married to Robert H. Thompson Sr. of Spencerville Oklahoma on May 3, 1948 in Hugo Oklahoma. She was a wife, mother and homemaker who resided in Wright City. She was affiliated with the Bible Baptist Church of Wright City and Hampton Chapel in Fort Towson, Oklahoma. She loved to travel and enjoyed playing bingo. Her parents and paternal grandparents Sephas and Mary Polk are original enrollees of the Choctaw and Chickasaw rolls. Her husband’s family Hampton and Narcissa (James) Thompson and his paternal grandparents, Henry and Illie (Pisahambe) Thompson of Spencerville are original enrollees and decedents of the Okla Falaya (Long People), Okla Hannalli (Six Town People) and Haiyip Atuklo (two Lakes/ Ponds) from the Mississippi Band of Choctaws Indians of Philadelphia, Mississippi area which is the original homeland of all Choctaws.

She is preceded in death by her parents, Willis and Annie Carney Polk Roberts; brother, Hampton Polk and son, Lee Roy Thompson.

She is survived by her loving husband, Robert H Thompson Sr of Wright City; one brother Dick and Barbara Polk of Bennington; three sons, Robert H Thompson Jr., of Wright City, Anthony L Thompson of Alexandria Virginia; Dean and Sue Tait Thompson of broken Bow Oklahoma; five daughters, Corliss Dwight of broken Bow, Laverne A. Buckley of Tulsa Oklahoma Debra Wolfmule of Wright City, Diane and Donald Roberts of Broken Bow and Phyllis Williston of Tulsa; 14 grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.