Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Naomi F. Turner

Born: 2/27/1919

Died: 8/10/2002

Maiden Name: Ward

Honorific: n/a

Naomi F. Turner, 83, passed away Saturday, August 10, 2002, in Chula Vista, California. She was born February 27, 1919 in Wardville, Oklahoma to Herbert Stanley and Geneva Norwood Ward.

Her grandfather, Henry P Ward, was the first federal judge in Atoka, Indian Territory.

Survivors include her sons, Gene Turner and Wesley Turner; sisters Adene O’Quinn of Bethel, Oklahoma and Mary Montijo of Chula Vista; brothers, Herbert P. Ward of McAlester, Oklahoma and David L. Ward of Merlin, Oregon; 10 grandchildren and 14 great-grandchildren. Naomi was very proud of her Choctaw heritage. She is greatly missed by her family and friends.