Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Lou Taylor

Born: 9/6/1918

Died: 12/8/2012

Maiden Name: Puckett

Honorific: n/a

Mary Lou Taylor, 94, of Tempe, Ariz., passed away on Dec. 8, 2012. She was born on Sept. 6, 1918, in Bokchito to Lena F. Puckett, an original enrollee of the Choctaw Nation. Mary Lou was an educator for 29 years. She was a wonderful person who enjoyed teaching and learning. She received her bachelor’s degree in 1952 with her master’s following in 1959. In 1964, she and her husband George were two of the first members of the South Side Baptist Church, later named Cross Point Tempe. She was a leader of the 39ers Senior Group for a number of years. They lived in Arizona since 1959 and moved to Tempe in 1962, into a temporary home as she taught in Phoenix at Alhambra district and he taught in Gilbert. She enjoyed painting, cooking, sewing, quilting, planting and her flowers. Her hobbies included playing the piano by ear, entertaining her friends and playing cards. At one time, she collected angels. She loved to travel and was a very talented lady who loved life and people.

Her husband, George W. Taylor, and son Ricky Gene Taylor preceded her in death. She is survived by her daughter, Marylyn L. Griffith (Ward); son Richard G. Taylor (Elizabeth); grandchildren, Walter Ward III (Annie, Brian, Melissa, Patrick (Misty); and five great-grandchildren.