Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Marjorie Imogene Thielke

Born: 1/31/1927

Died: 3/3/2004

Maiden Name: Petty

Honorific: n/a

Marjorie Imogene Thielke, 77, passed away March 3, 2004, in Carson City, Nevada. She was born January 31, 1927, to Benton Haynes Petty and Pauline Ursula (Trueblood) Petty in Terre Haute, Indiana.

She was one of five children who were separated among relatives when she was 6 years old, after their father died. Her mother was an original enrollee of the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma. As a child, she lived with her Choctaw grandmother at her hotel in Randsburg, California, in the Mojave Desert, among other places. She graduated from high school in Fallon, Nevada. She married Raymond Thielke in 1946 after they met in Washington, D.C., where they were both working for the U.S. Navy. They later divorced.

In addition to working for the U.S. Navy, Marjorie worked as a cartographer for the U.S. Geological Survey. Marjorie was active in the civil rights movement in Washington, D.C., in the 1960s. She had a keen artistic eye, working in needlecrafts, sewing, woodworking, painting and beading, and other media as well.

She was preceded in death by two older brothers, Curtis and Bryan Petty. It is unknown whether her other siblings survive her.

Survivors include her former husband, Ray, of Carson City; son, Wesley Thielke of Hillsborough, New Jersey; daughters, Evelyn Greene of Louisville, Colorado, and Nola Smith of Carmichael, California; grandchildren, Elizabeth, Emily, David and Daniel Thielke, Adam, Cody, Michael and Lisa Greene and Phoebe and Katherine Smith.