Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ida Temple

Born: n/a

Died: 4/16/2000

Maiden Name: Lewis

Honorific: n/a

Ida Temple, 93, passed away April 16, 2000. A member of the Hochatown community, she had lived in McCurtain County Oklahona since 1930.

Mrs. Temple was a homemaker but had also worked outside of the home as a nurse for a while. She loved her church and was a very devoted Christian woman. A member of the Goodland First United Methodist Church, she had seved as an elder and a Sunday School teacher.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Sam and Alice Lewis; her husband; two children and one grandchild.

Survivors include grandchildren, Cynthia Ann Maxwell of Idabel, Oklahoma, Pamela Elaine Dicus of Denver Colorado, Janice Kay Chavez of Oklahoma City and Sandra Lou Shumake of Los Angeles, California; six great-grandchildren and five great-great-grandchildren.