Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Evelyn Lee Toumbs

Born: 10/15/1925

Died: 2/23/2003

Maiden Name: Anderson

Honorific: n/a

Evelyn Lee Toumbs, 77, of Talihina, Oklahoma passed away Sunday, February 23, 2003 at the Choctaw Nation Heath Center in Talihina. She was born on October 15, 1925 in Talihina to Bethal and Girdie Elliott-Anderson.

Evelyn attended Haskell Indian Institute in Lawrence, Kansas and received her LPN license at the Lawton Indian Hospital. She was a retired nurse of 30 years at the PHS Indian Hospital. She was a loving mother and grandmother.

She was preceded in death by her parents; three sisters, Ethel Grace Escue, Delta Lawrence Anderson and Ester Lois Glenn, and three brothers, Tommy, Clifton and Everett Anderson.

Survivors include four children, Delta Elanie of Talihina, Eugenia Layman and husband, David, of Savoy, Texas, Jack Gilbert of Sandoval, Illinois and James Elliott of Wilburton, Oklahoma; four brothers, her twin, Edwin Buddy” Anderson and wife