Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ethel M. Tims

Born: 11/20/1939

Died: 6/2/2001

Maiden Name: Morris

Honorific: n/a

Ethel, M. Tims, 61, of Broken Bow, Oklahoma passed away Saturday, June 2, 2001 at Idabel, Oklahaoma.

Mrs. Tims was born November 20, 1939 in Spencerville, Oklahoma, the daughter of Victor and Ida (Morris) Tims. She lived many years in Dallas, Texas where she worked at a sewing factory and did upholstery. She moved back to this area in 1970. She was a lay speaker for the Methodist Church.

Survivors include two brothers, Lester Tims of Jenks, Oklahoma and Silas Tims of Ft. Towson, Oklahoma; two sisters, Rebecca Samuels of Hugo, Oklahoma and Lena Battiest of Broken Bow; several nieces, nephews, great-nieces and great-nephews.