Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Amelia Tilton

Born: 12/29/1953

Died: 12/16/2012

Maiden Name: Whitaker

Honorific: n/a

Amelia (Whitaker) Terry Tilton, 58, of Hugo passed away on Dec. 16, 2012, in Hugo. She was born Dec. 29, 1953, in Texarkana, Ark., the daughter of Robert James Whitaker and Lena (Tanitubbi) Whitaker, and had lived most of her life in the Hugo area. Amelia loved her cat, T.J., and enjoyed working puzzles and collecting knickknacks. She also enjoyed cooking and drinking her tea. She worked as a certified nurse’s aide in nursing homes

Amelia is preceded in death by her first husband, Robert Terry Sr., and brother, Robert Whitaker. She is survived by husband Bill Cochnaur of Hugo; son Robert Terry of Hugo; daughter Barbara Phillips of Bossier City, La.; sisters, Carol Fullick of Frisco, Texas, and Alisha Gail Whitaker of McAlester; grandchildren, Christopher Terry, Cameron Terry, Tommy Phillips, Vincent Phillips, Jessica Phillips and Brandon Phillips; great-grandchildren, Zoey Terry and Aubrey Terry; along with a host of other family and friends.