Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Rebecca Sapulpa

Born: 2/7/1953

Died: 12/30/2012

Maiden Name: Austin

Honorific: n/a

Rebecca Jane Sapulpa, 59, passed away on Dec. 30, 2012, in Antlers. She was born Feb. 7, 1953, in Talihina, to Benjamin and Katherine (Walker) Austin. She was a member of Fresh Beginnings Church in Finley. Rebecca enjoyed gospel singing, shopping, making frybread and banaha. She also liked to volunteer with the Dutch House and New Beginnings.

Rebecca was preceded in death by her parents, Benjamin and Katherine Austin; and grandparents, David Walker and Agnes Graman. She is survived by her children, Christy Sapulpa-Myers with husband Troy of Lake Ridge, Va.; grandchildren, Yasmin, Aliyah, Shakira and Arianna; stepsons, Sean Sapulpa and Scott Sapulpa; brother, Dwight Austin of Finley; sisters, Eugenia Mae (Austin) Martinez with husband Custer, and Shelly Dawn Greenwood with husband Cubby, all of Finley; nephews, Ben Austin, Nathan Austin, Earl Austin, Anthony Martinez, Brent Greenwood, and Cody Greenwood; nieces, Melissa Austin, Catherine Martinez, Nizhoni Martinez, Jessica Billy and Lavanda; as well as many other relatives and friends.