Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ola Bea Steiger

Born: 1/25/1918

Died: 5/2/2003

Maiden Name: Parnell

Honorific: n/a

Ola Bea Steiger, 85, also known as “Grannie Goose,” passed away May 2, 2003, surrounded by her family in the comfort of her daughter’s home in Cloverdale, California. She was born January 25, 1918 in Muse, Oklahoma, the daughter of Thomas Omer Parnell and Roxie Leona (Kennedy) Parnell.

Her brothers and sisters were Stella Jewel Moore, James Harrison Parnell, Myrtie Lee Stickle, Artie Theodore Parnell, Gracie Maybell Blake, Gladys Ethel Green, Nola Bea Blake (her twin), Opal Roxie Phillips