Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Minerva Samuels

Born: 1/15/1925

Died: 1/4/1996

Maiden Name: Ward

Honorific: n/a

Minerva Samuels was born on January 15, 1925 to Henry and Amanda Ward in Honobia, Oklahoma. She passed away on January 4, 1996 at the age of 70 years, 11 months and 19 days.

She was a homemaker and loved her family. Minerva was a member of the Springhill Presbyterian Church and belonged to the Presbyterian Women’s Ministries and enjoyed gardening. She had lived in the community for 25 years before moving from Honobia.

Minerva attended Honobia Elementary School and nurses training in Tempe, Arizona. She married Eli Samuels and as he attended Cook Training School in Tempe, She and the wife’s of Future Pastors were very instrumental in the caring and comfort of their children and husbands.

After Eli completed his training in Tempe, he was ordained into the Christina ministry. Ah his pastoral work began and continued, Minerva was an inspiration, a devoted and untiring helper to her husband. Always encouraging, always giving and always serving to the best of her ability.

Being faithful with love, honor and respect for his ministry and as a dedicated wonderful pastor’s wife.

This trait, this character reflected to her children and grandchildren. She loved and supported all her children’s activities in elementary and high school. Minerva believed wholeheartedly in the Christian values of child rearing by bringing them up in the training and admonition of the Lord. This means lost of loving, lots of instructing in God’s ways and always being there for them.

She accepted the Bible as the Holy, inspired living word of God. It is God’s personal conversation with each of us, just as a prayer is our person conversation with him. One of her favorite scriptures was John 14:15-16; A new command I give you; Love one another, as I have loved you, so you must love one another. All mean will know that you are my disciples if you love one another.

She was preceded in death by her husband, in death by her husband, Reverend Eli Samuels; one daughter, Naomi Samuels Taylor; an infant son, Jonathan Samuels; two brothers, Calvin and Sherman Ward and one sister, Carrie Ludlow.

She is survived by three sons, Virgil Samuels of Dubuque, Iowa , Gavin Samuels of Broken Bow , Oklahoma and Leland D. Samuels of Venis Italy; eight daughters, Olivine Samuels of Norman, Oklahoma Ruby Taylor of Antlers, Oklahoma, Lois Hazel of Decatur, Arkansas Laura Wells of Horatio, Arkansas, Loretta Taylor of Antlers, Oklahoma, Sherlene Samuels of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; four brothers and four sisters; one grandson she had raised since the age of tow, 31 grandchildren, 11 great-grandchildren and several nieces and nephews and a host of friends.