Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Minerva Helene Spencer

Born: 5/19/1921

Died: 6/10/2008

Maiden Name: Gibson

Honorific: n/a

Minerva Helene Spencer, 87, of Tuttle passed away on June 10, 2008, at the Norman Regional Hospital. She was born May 19, 1921, in Antlers to Morris and Levicy Gibson.

Minerva was a proud member of the Choctaw Nation. She attended Goodland Indian School in Hugo. Minerva and Maynard Spencer were united in marriage in 1957 in Oklahoma City. For several years she wrote the Bridge Creek News. Later, she wrote a weekly column called Minerva’s Corner in the Blanchard newspaper. Minerva enjoyed her family and friends. She also enjoyed her hobbies of crocheting, writing, reading, attending pow wows and visiting with her friends daily.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husbands, Maynard Spencer and Charles Johnson Pickens; son, Kirk Pickens; and sisters, Irene Watkins and Ada Perry.

Survivors include her sons, Charles Pickens of Purcell, Eugene Pickens of Union City and Maynard Spencer of Tuttle; daughters, Betty Wolfe and Charlie of Moore, Verda Haines and Edward of Blanchard, Kathy Thompson and John of Blanchard and Myra Pierson and Mike of Purcell; grandchildren, Bryan Kitchen, Stacy Kitchen, David Haines, Tasha Wilk, Jacob Fleck, Christian Redhat, Candace Redhat and Ramona Redhat; eight great-grandchildren, and a host of other relatives and friends who will miss her greatly.