Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary “Starlie” Smith

Born: 1/10/1910

Died: 2/12/2004

Maiden Name: Fitzer

Honorific: n/a

Mary “Starlie” Smith, 94, passed away February 12, 2004, in Shafter, California. She was born January 10, 1910, in Kinta, Oklahoma, to William and Lorenda Fitzer.

She was a graduate of Shafter High School and married Ed Smith on February 23, 1927, in Stigler, Oklahoma. Starlie enjoyed her life and loved camping, fishing, reading, quilting and sewing. She was also an avid Avon bottle collector.

She was preceded in death by her sons, Michael and George.

Survivors include her son, Kenneth Smith and wife, Omega, of Shafter; daughter, Margie and husband, Alvin White, of Taft and JoAnn and husband, Dee Aller, of Whittier; sisters, Mary Jo Webb of Oklahoma and Naomi Brewer of Atascadero; nine grandchildren and numerous great-grandchildren.