Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Lorene Scott

Born: 4/19/1924

Died: 2/28/1995

Maiden Name: Harris

Honorific: n/a

Lorene Scott, age 70, of Wilburton, Oklahoma passes away on February 28, 1995.

She was born on April 19, 1924 in LeFlore, Oklahoma to Daniel Harris and Dora Jack Harris.

She was a homemaker and a member of the Boiling Springs Baptist Church of Wilburton.

She is survived by three daughters, Nora L. Scott of Wilburton, Marian R. Winlock of McAlester and Eliza J. Scott of Wilburton; two sisters, Velma Baker and Annie L. Coley both of Valliant; 19 grandchildren and 21 great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Daniel Harris and Dora Jack Harris and two sons, Leroy Dealy, Sr. and David Willis Ramsey.