Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Laverne N. Shirley

Born: 11/17/1922

Died: n/a

Maiden Name: Newton

Honorific: n/a

Laverne Newton Shirley, 72, of Stuart, Oklahoma passed away in Ardmore.

She was born on November 17, 1922 in Stuart; she was the daughter of Robert Buzz and May Long Newton. She graduated from Turart High School and received her Bachelor Degree from Oklahoma A&M and her Masters Degree from Oklahoma University.

She began her teaching career at Stuart School.

She married Thomas Lee Shirley on March 31, 1950 in McAlester. They moved to Oklahoma City in 1953 where she taught at Putnam City School for 22 years.

After the death of her husband, she returned to Stuart. She was a rancher and taught for McAlester schools retiring in 1987 after 33 years in education. She was known for being the first agriculture teacher at Stuart.

She was a member of Stuart United Methodist Church. She was past president of Ohoyohoma Women’s Club, past president of McAlester Writers Guild and a member of Retired Teachers Association.

She is survived by two daughters and son-in-law, Melanie Lamoine Worthman of Ardmore and Sonia and Jimmy Wilson of Stuart; three grandchildren, Danny Wilson of Stuart, Justin Waltham of Ardmore and Felicia Wilson of Stuart.