Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Gertrude Cecil Sweany

Born: 11/6/1910

Died: 7/28/2003

Maiden Name: Foreman

Honorific: n/a

Longtime Grady and Stephens County, Oklahoma resident Gertrude Cecil Sweany, 92 passed away Monday, July 28, 2003 at Duncan Reginal Hospital. She was born November 6, 1910 to Joe E. and Carrie (Sperling) Foreman in Elgin, Oklahoma.

On December 14, 1929, she married Henry Joshua Sweany in Grady County. He preceded her in death on November 12, 1993. She was also preceded in death by her parents and a daughter, Loretta Garrison.

Survivors include a son and daughter-in-law, Darrel and June Sweany of Marlow, Oklahoma; two daughters and a son-in-law, Rosemary and Dennis Howard of Urbana, Missouri and Norma and Cecil Winberry of Poplar Bluff, Missouri; eleven grandchildren; 23 great-grandchildren; 33 great-great-grandchildren, and a sister, Ruth Helen Ray of Albuquerque, New Mexico.