Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Frances Lucille Spears

Born: 12/9/1923

Died: 7/6/1999

Maiden Name: Watts

Honorific: n/a

Frances Lucille Spears was born December 9, 1923 in New Hope, Oklahoma to Clyde Watts and Martha Jane Watts. She passed away July 6, 1999 in McAlester, Oklahoma.

She is survived by her husband, Earl Spears of the home; daughter, Betty Early Compton of McAlester; son, and daughter in law Clyde Wayne and Alice Ann Spears of Hartshorne, Oklahoma; sisters and broths in law, Nancy and Dr. James Miller of McAlester, Oklahoma and Mildred and Chub Henderson of Muskogee, Oklahoma; grandchildren and spouses, Jeff and Shana Compton of Durant, Oklahoma, Craig and Meredith Compton of McAlester, and Clyde Ray Spears , Brad Spears, Brandon Spear and Riana Spears, all of Hartshorne; great-grandchildren, Taylor Compton, Kendyl Compton, Ryan Compton, Kelby Compton and Kason Brett Compton.

She was preceded in death by her parents and two brothers, Mose A. Watts and Jonny Clyde Watts.