Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Evelyn Ruth Samelson

Born: 1/12/1908

Died: 1/17/2001

Maiden Name: Phillips

Honorific: n/a

Evelyn Ruth Samelson, 93, passed away January 17, 2001 in Idabel, Oklahoma. She was born January 12, 1908 in Redland, Oklahoma to Tob and Annie (Wilson) Phillips.

She had been married to Robert Perryman, an Assembly of God minister. She loved going to church and serving God. She later married Harry Samelson of California and Charlie DeGroot of Idabel.

She was preceded in death by her par-ents; four sisters, Dora, Julia, Minnie Lee and Leola, and two brothers, Jeff and Mitchell.

Survivors include her stepdaughter, Lorraine Turner of Joshua Tree, California; nephew, Howard Brinkley of Pocasset, Oklahoma; two nieces, LaVerne Hoffman of Oklahoma City and Lorene Bartlett of Chickasha, Ok1ahoma; cousins, Bob Brinkley of Idabel, Mitchell Brinkley of Ada, Oklahoma, Helen Clouse Ray of Broken Bow, Oklahoma, Dovie Gunby of Pioneertown, California and Aline City of the Redland community; a host of fiiends and church family.

Evelyn Ruth Samelson